STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,437 this week

Elizabeth Swados (1951–2016)


Elizabeth Swados was born on February 5, 1951 in Buffalo, New York, USA. She is known for her work on Alice at the Palace (1982), Four Friends (1981) and The Adventures of Sebastian Cole (1998). She was married to Roz Lichter. She died on January 5, 2016 in Manhattan, New York City, New York. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2103 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 584 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 306 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 198 images
created 13 Apr 2016
 
a list of 1293 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elizabeth Swados's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Alice at the Palace
(1982)
Four Friends
Four Friends Composer
(1981)
Seize the Day
Seize the Day Composer
(1986)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Composer: TV (13 credits)
 2005 Breaking the Silence: Children's Stories (TV Movie documentary)
 1996 Genesis: A Living Conversation (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Exile (1996)
- God Wrestling (1996)
- The Test (1996)
- A Family Affair (1996)
 1989 Wilfrid's Special Christmas (TV Movie)
 1987 Family Sins (TV Movie)
 1986 A Year in the Life (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Christmas '86 (1986)
 1982-1986 American Playhouse (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- King of America (1982)
 1985 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Scrimshaw (1985)
 1982 Alice at the Palace (TV Movie)
 1981 Guests of the Nation (TV Movie)
 1980 Rappaccini's Daughter (TV Movie)
 1980 Barn Burning (TV Short)
 1980 OHMS (TV Movie)
 1979 Too Far to Go (TV Movie)
Show Show Composer: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Composer: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Music department: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Music department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(October 7 to November 20, 1977) She directed the musical, "Nightclub Cantata," in The Arena Stage Theatre production at the Kreeger Theater in Washington D.C. with Jossie DeGuzman, Karen Evans, Rocky Greenberg, Paul Kandel, Joanna Peled, David Schechter and Mark Zagaski in the cast. Robert Fisher was pianist. David Sawyer was ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Liz Swados
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Among the honors she received were a Guggenheim Fellowship, a Ford Fellowship, a Covenant Foundation Grant, a Cine Award, and a Mira Award. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page