No photo available. Represent E.W. Swackhamer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,936 this week

E.W. Swackhamer (1927–1994)

E.W. Swackhamer was born on January 17, 1927 in Middletown, New Jersey, USA as Egbert Warnderink Swackhamer Jr. He was a director and producer, known for The Dain Curse (1978), The Winds of Kitty Hawk (1978) and Death Sentence (1974). He was married to Bridget Hanley and Margaret Woodward (Gretchen) Shane. He died on December 5, 1994 in Berlin, ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in Berlin, Germany

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1166 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of E.W. Swackhamer.
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (88 credits)
 1994 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Only You (1994)
- Self Defense (1994)
 1994 MacShayne: Winner Takes All (TV Movie)
 1990-1993 Law & Order (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Profile (1993)
 1992 Perfect Family (TV Movie)
 1992 Are You Lonesome Tonight (TV Movie)
 1991 Lookwell (TV Movie)
 1990 Columbo (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Columbo Goes to College (1990) ... (as E. W. Swackhamer)
 1990 Life Goes On (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1987-1990 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Babyface (1988)
- Lady, Be Good (1988)
 1990 H.E.L.P. (TV Series)
 1989 Desperado: Badlands Justice (TV Movie)
 1989 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Vengeance (1989)
- Crackdown (1989)
 1989 Christine Cromwell (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989 Desperado: The Outlaw Wars (TV Movie)
 1988 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Deadpan (1988) ... (as E. W. Swackhamer)
 1988 The Return of Desperado (TV Movie)
 1986 The Wizard (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- It Takes a Chimp (1986)
- Nobody's Perfect (1986)
- An Inside Job (1986)
 1986 L.A. Law (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Bridge Across Time (TV Movie)
 1985 Command 5 (TV Movie)
 1985 Royal Match (TV Movie)
 1985 Brothers-in-Law (TV Movie)
 1983 Carpool (TV Movie)
 1983 The Rousters (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Rousters (1983)
 1983 The Rousters (TV Movie)
 1983 Malibu (TV Movie)
 1983 Cocaine and Blue Eyes (TV Movie)
 1982 Bring 'Em Back Alive (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1981 Peking Encounter (TV Movie)
 1981 The Oklahoma City Dolls (TV Movie)
 1981 Longshot
 1980 Reward (TV Movie)
 1980 Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Pilot: Part 2 (1980)
- Pilot: Part 1 (1980)
 1979 The Death of Ocean View Park (TV Movie)
 1979 Vampire (TV Movie)
 1979 $weepstake$ (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (1979)
 1978 The Winds of Kitty Hawk (TV Movie)
 1978 The Dain Curse (TV Mini-Series)
 1977 Family (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1977 The Amazing Spider-Man (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Spider-Man (1977)
 1977 Night Drive (TV Movie)
 1977 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976-1977 Once an Eagle (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Part 6 (1977)
- Part 5 (1976)
- Part 4 (1976)
- Part 1 (1976)
 1976 Crunch (TV Movie)
 1976 Quincy M.E. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976 Death at Love House (TV Movie)
 1975-1976 McCloud (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Sharks! (1975)
 1975 Switch (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1975 McMillan & Wife (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972-1975 The Rookies (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Take Over (1974)
- Legacy of Death (1974)
 1974 Death Sentence (TV Movie)
 1974 Chopper One (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ambush (1974)
 1973 The New Perry Mason (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1973 Roll Out (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Paper Caper (1973)
 1973 The Girl with Something Extra (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972 Bonanza (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Stallion (1972)
 1972 Anna and the King (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Chimes (1972)
 1972 Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972 Mod Squad (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972 M*A*S*H (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972 Movin' On (TV Movie)
 1965-1972 Bewitched (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Trick or Treat (1965)
 1972 Gidget Gets Married (TV Movie)
 1971 Love, American Style (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 Man and Boy
 1970 The Young Rebels (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Fort Hope (1970)
 1970 Three for Tahiti (TV Movie)
 1969 In Name Only (TV Movie)
 1969 Under the Yum Yum Tree (TV Movie)
 1968-1969 The Outcasts (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Alligator King (1969)
- The Heady Wine (1968)
- Pilot (1968)
 1968 The Ugliest Girl in Town (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 Heroic Mission (TV Series)
 1966-1967 Love on a Rooftop (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Let It Rain (1967)
- War on a Rooftop (1966)
 1965-1966 Hazel (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Boom or Bust (1966)
- The Holdout (1965)
 1965-1966 Gidget (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Gidget's Career (1966)
- Like Voodoo (1966)
 1965-1966 I Dream of Jeannie (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Too Many Tonys (1965)
- Russian Roulette (1965)
 1965 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1964 Broadside (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1964 The Lieutenant (TV Series) (1 episode)
- O'Rourke (1964)
 1963 Glynis (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Keep It Cool (1963)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Directed a sitcom pilot for ABC called "The Princess and Me". The series starred Barbara Hershey as a European princess traveling the U.S. incognito and the U.S. State Department official (played by Jeremy Slate) who, unhappily, is assigned to accompany her.

Alternate Names:

Bert Swackhamer | E. W. Swackhamer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a director on In the Fold (1996) at the time of his death. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss E.W. Swackhamer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page