No photo available. Represent Evelyn Greenleaf Sutherland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,321,479 this week

Evelyn Greenleaf Sutherland (1855–1908)

Evelyn Greenleaf Sutherland was born on September 15, 1855 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA as Eveyln Greenleaf Baker. She was a writer and actress, known for Monsieur Beaucaire (1924), Monte Carlo (1930) and The Road to Yesterday (1925). She was married to Dr. J.P. Sutherland. She died on December 24, 1908 in Boston, Massachusetts. See full bio »

Lorne Michaels Reflects on Big Year for "Saturday Night Live"

"Saturday Night Live" creator Lorne Michaels talks about his show's nine Emmy wins this year, including its first Outstanding Variety Sketch Series win since 1993.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Related News

Towards A Pure Fiction: Cecil B. DeMille
| MUBI

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Evelyn Greenleaf Sutherland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Monsieur Beaucaire
(1924)
Monte Carlo
Monte Carlo Writer
(1930)
The Road to Yesterday
(1925)
Scouts to the Rescue
Scouts to the Rescue Gypsy Woman
(1909)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actress
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1930 Monte Carlo (play "Monsieur Beaucaire")
 1925 The Road to Yesterday (play)
 1924 Monsieur Beaucaire (play)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1909 Scouts to the Rescue (Short)
Gypsy Woman (as Mrs. Sutherland)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Monsieur Beaucaire (Revival). Written by Booth Tarkington and Evelyn Greenleaf Sutherland [posthumous credit]. Daly's Theatre: 11 May 1912- 4 May 1912 (64 performances). Cast: Herbert Ayling, Lewis Broughton, Catherine Doucet [credited as Catherine Calhoun], Henry Carvill, Edith Charteris, Essex Dane, Reginald Dane, J. Malcolm ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Evelyn Sutherland | Mrs. Sutherland
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died of heart failure as a result of burns received when her garments caught fire from a gas heater. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page