No photo available. Represent Rell Sunn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 138,942 this week

Rell Sunn (1950–1998)

Rell Sunn was born on July 31, 1950 in Makaha, Hawaii, USA as Rell Kapolioka`ehukai Sunn. She died on January 2, 1998 in Makaha, Oahu, Hawaii. See full bio »

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rell Sunn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blue Crush
Blue Crush Herself - Surfer
(1998)
The Endless Summer 2
(1994)
Liquid Stage: The Lure of Surfing
Liquid Stage: The Lure of Surfing Herself - Professional Surfer
(1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2011 A Deeper Shade of Blue (Documentary) (dedicatee)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1998 Blue Crush
Herself - Surfer
 1996 Liquid Stage: The Lure of Surfing (TV Movie documentary)
Herself - Professional Surfer
 1994 The Endless Summer 2 (Documentary)
Surfer
 1984 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
Herself
- Dream a Little Dream (1984) ... Herself (uncredited)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Rell Sunn had one daughter Jan Sunn-Carreira. Sunn-Carreira is married and has two children, Kamalanikauikapolila'i and Kaumanakamokilaokaehuka'i. See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Makaha

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now