No photo available. Represent Sumant? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 96,929 this week

Sumant (I)

Sumant was born on August 5, 1941 in Bombay, India as Sumanth Kumar. He is an actor, known for Bachelor Party (1984), Hill Street Blues (1981) and Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects (1989). See full bio »

Greatest Movie Adventures

With A Wrinkle in Time now in theaters, "The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out the film adventures you wish you could go on.

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sumant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bachelor Party
Hill Street Blues
Hill Street Blues Dr. Singh / Doctor / Gulwazi
Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects
Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects Pakistani Hotel Clerk
Suburban Commando
Suburban Commando Store Owner


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2000 Yuvakudu
 1991 Civil Wars (TV Series)
- Pilot (1991) ... Cabbie
 1991 Suburban Commando
Store Owner
 1990 Grand (TV Series)
Ned Palmer
- Lady Luck (1990) ... Ned Palmer
 1990 Room for Romance (TV Series)
- A Midsummer Night's Reality (1990) ... Vikram
 1989 Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects
Pakistani Hotel Clerk
 1986 Night Court (TV Series)
- Contempt of Courting (1986) ... Guru
 1986 All Is Forgiven (TV Series)
Dr. Manipal
- And Sonia Makes Three (1986) ... Dr. Manipal
 1985 Stitches
Dr. Ali Khalid
 1982-1984 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Dr. Singh / Gulwazi / Doctor
- Bangladesh Slowly (1984) ... Gulwazi
- Requiem for a Hairbag (1982) ... Dr. Singh
- Little Boil Blue (1982) ... Dr. Singh
- Heat Rash (1982) ... Doctor
 1984 Bachelor Party
 1983 Gimme a Break! (TV Series)
Dr. Singh
- Love, Kidney (1983) ... Dr. Singh
 1980 Bosom Buddies (TV Series)
Sri Hingorani
- Loathe Thy Neighbor (1980) ... Sri Hingorani
 1979 Chapter Two
 1979 Barney Miller (TV Series)
William Nu
- The Slave (1979) ... William Nu
 1979 Stockard Channing in Just Friends (TV Series)
The Raja of Guadalumpur
- Invasion of the Body Grabber (1979) ... The Raja of Guadalumpur
 1978 America 2-Night (TV Series)
Maharishi Maheesh Majipoor
- Lose Weight Fast (1978) ... Maharishi Maheesh Majipoor

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sumant Samuel

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page