No photo available. Represent John Sullivan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,742 this week

John Sullivan (VIII) (1946–2011)

John Sullivan was born on December 23, 1946 in Balham, London, England as John Richard Thomas Sullivan. He is known for his work on Only Fools and Horses.... (1981), Coronation Street (1960) and Citizen Smith (1977). He died on April 23, 2011 in Surrey, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in Surrey, England, UK

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 782 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 69 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 
a list of 4 people
created 12 Apr 2012
 
a list of 1676 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Sullivan.

User Polls

5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2014 Only Fools and Horses: Beckham in Peckham (TV Movie) (characters)
 2010-2011 Rock & Chips (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- The Frog and the Pussycat (2011) ... (written by)
- Five Gold Rings (2010) ... (written by)
- Pilot (2010) ... (written by)
  The Green Green Grass (TV Series) (15 episodes, 2006 - 2009) (written by - 9 episodes, 2006 - 2009) (by - 8 episodes, 2005 - 2006)
- For Richer for Poorer (2009) ... (creator)
- One Man's Junk (2009) ... (creator)
- I Done It My Way (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Departed (2009) ... (creator)
- Your Cheating Art (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2006 Only Fools' Top 40 Moments (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
  Only Fools and Horses.... (TV Series) (written by - 65 episodes, 1981 - 2003) (by - 1 episode, 1991)
- Sleepless in Peckham...! (2003) ... (creator - uncredited) / (written by)
- Strangers on the Shore...! (2002) ... (creator - uncredited) / (written by)
- If They Could See Us Now.....! (2001) ... (creator - uncredited) / (written by)
- Time on Our Hands (1996) ... (creator - uncredited) / (written by)
- Modern Men (1996) ... (creator - uncredited) / (written by)
 1998-2003 Roger Roger (TV Series) (written by - 16 episodes)
- Thank God It Wasn't Boat Race Day (2003) ... (written by)
- Play It Again, Sam (2003) ... (written by)
- Love Rules the Heart, Money Takes the Soul (1999) ... (written by)
- Too Much Wine, Too Many Stars (1999) ... (written by)
 2001-2002 Micawber (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Micawber and the Aristocracy (2002) ... (written by)
- Micawber Meets the Americans (2002) ... (written by)
- Micawber and the Theatre (2001) ... (written by)
- Micawber Learns the Truth (2001) ... (written by)
 1998-2000 Heartburn Hotel (TV Series) (written by - 12 episodes)
- Therapy (2000) ... (written by)
- Kin (2000) ... (written by)
- Hero (2000) ... (written by)
- Siege (2000) ... (written by)
- Vows (2000) ... (written by)
 1996 Roger Roger (TV Movie)
 1996 Over Here (TV Movie)
 1992-1993 Sitting Pretty (TV Series) (written by - 13 episodes)
- Wills of Fire (1993) ... (written by)
- Love Is in the Air (1993) ... (written by)
- All in the Mind (1993) ... (written by)
- A Family Affair (1993) ... (written by)
- Rumours (1993) ... (written by)
  Dear John (TV Series) (47 episodes, 1988 - 1991) (written by - 6 episodes, 1988 - 1989) (writer - 4 episodes, 1988 - 1992) (story - 1 episode, 1989)
- Poor John: Part 1 (1992) ... (writer: BBC pilot story)
- Molly and Me (1991) ... (creator)
- Matter of Trust: Part 1 (1990) ... (creator)
- Down and Out in Rego Park (1990) ... (creator)
- The Blunder Years (1990) ... (creator)
 1986-1987 Dear John (TV Series) (written by - 14 episodes)
- Kate Returns (1987) ... (written by)
- Once Bitten (1987) ... (written by)
- Torquay (1987) ... (written by)
- Sanctuary (1987) ... (written by)
- Problems with Toby (1987) ... (written by)
 1983-1986 Just Good Friends (TV Series) (written by - 22 episodes)
- The Wedding (1986) ... (written by)
- Employment Prospects (1986) ... (written by)
- The Witness (1986) ... (written by)
- Juanita (1986) ... (written by)
- Meeting by Chance (1986) ... (written by)
 1977-1982 The Two Ronnies (TV Series) (written by - 13 episodes)
- 1982 Christmas Special (1982) ... (written by)
- Episode #9.8 (1982) ... (written by)
- Episode #9.7 (1982) ... (written by)
- Episode #8.5 (1980) ... (written by)
- Episode #7.8 (1979) ... (written by)
  Citizen Smith (TV Series) (by - 27 episodes, 1977 - 1980) (written by - 3 episodes, 1977 - 1980)
- Buon Natale (1980) ... (written by)
- Sweet Sorrow (1980) ... (by)
- Casablanca Was Never Like This (1980) ... (by)
- Prisoners (1980) ... (by)
- The Letter of the Law (1980) ... (by)
 1960 Coronation Street (TV Series) (1997)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Sullivan OBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His son, Jim Sullivan has joined him as a comedy writer. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss John Sullivan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page