No photo available. Represent Bert Randolph Sugar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,184 this week

Bert Randolph Sugar (1936–2012)

Bert Randolph Sugar was born on June 7, 1936 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Herbert Randolph Sugar. He was an actor, known for The Great White Hype (1996), Cinderella Man: The Real Jim Braddock Story (2005) and Kings of the Ring: Four Legends of Heavyweight Boxing (2000). He was married to Suzanne Davis. He died on March 25, 2012 in ... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 07 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bert Randolph Sugar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2008 WWE Raw (TV Series)
Bert Sugar
- Episode #16.10 (2008) ... Bert Sugar
 2006 Rocky Balboa
Ring Magazine Reporter
 2001 Arli$$ (TV Series)
Bert Sugar
- Giving Something Back (2001) ... Bert Sugar (as Bert Sugar)
 1999 Play It to the Bone
Ringside Sportswriter (as Bert Sugar)
 1992 Night and the City
Guy at Bar
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the jingle for Nestle's chocolate - "N-E-S-T-L-E-S. Nestles make the very best." See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Late Bert Sugar | Bert Sugar | Burt Sugar | Bert Suger
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when hearing a particularly bad joke]: That's two thirds of pun.....P-U! See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2005. See more »

Trademark:

Brown fedora and cigar

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page