No photo available. Represent Harry Stuhldreher? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,141,884 this week

Harry Stuhldreher (1901–1965)

Harry Stuhldreher was born on October 14, 1901 in Massillon, Ohio, USA as Harry Augustus Stuhldreher. He was an actor and writer, known for The Band Plays On (1934), The Spirit of Notre Dame (1931) and The Ed Sullivan Show (1948). He died on January 22, 1965 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Stuhldreher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Band Plays On
(1934)
The Spirit of Notre Dame
The Spirit of Notre Dame The Four Horsemen
(1931)
The Ed Sullivan Show
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself / Himself - College Football Hall of Famer
(1954-1958)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1931 The Spirit of Notre Dame
The Four Horsemen
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1934 The Band Plays On (story "The Gravy Game")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1954-1958 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself - College Football Hall of Famer / Himself
- Episode #12.6 (1958) ... Himself - College Football Hall of Famer
- Episode #8.8 (1954) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1982 Wake Up the Echoes: The History of Notre Dame Football (Video documentary)
Himself - Quarterback, 1924
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: "The Gravy Game" (filmed as The Band Plays On (1934)) See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pictured with Don Miller, Elmer Layden, and Jim Crowley on one of fifteen 32¢ US commemorative postage stamps in the "Celebrate the Century" series, issued 28 May 1998, celebrating the 1920s. Together they were known as the "Four Horsemen of Notre Dame". See more »

Nickname:

Stuly

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Harry Stuhldreher on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page