STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 89 this week

Mark Strong (II)


British actor Mark Strong, who played Jim Prideaux in the 2011 remake of Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011), is often cast as cold, calculating villains. But before he became a famous actor, he intended to pursue a career in law. Strong was born Marco Giuseppe Salussolia in London, England, to an Austrian mother and an Italian father. His father left... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 
a list of 33 people
created 01 Dec 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Feb 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 Sep 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 24 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mark Strong.

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (50 credits)
 2014 The Imitation Game (post-production)
Stewart Menzies
 2014 Before I Go to Sleep (completed)
Dr. Nash
 2014 Jaguar: Rendezvous (Short)
 2013 Mindscape
John
 2013 Justin and the Knights of Valour
Heraclio (voice)
 2012 Zero Dark Thirty
George
 2011/II Day of the Falcon
Sultan Amar
 2011 The Eagle
Guern
 2010 The Secret World of Arrietty
Pod (UK version, voice)
 2009 The Odds (Short)
 2009/I Endgame
Dr. Neil Barnard
 2008 Good
Bouhler
 2008 RocknRolla
Archy
 2008 Flashbacks of a Fool
Mannie Miesel
 2005 Syriana
Mussawi
 2005 Revolver
Sorter
 2003 Some Place Safe (Short)
Dad
 2003 It's All About Love
Arthur
 2002 Heartlands
Ian
 2001 Superstition
Antonio Gabrieli
 2001 The Martins
Doug
 2001 Hotel
Ferdinand
 2001 To End All Wars
Dusty Miller
 1999 Sunshine
István Sors
 1999 Elephant Juice
Frank
 1998 Twice Upon a Yesterday
Dave Summers
 1994 Captives
Kenny
 1993 Century
Policeman
Show Show Actor: TV (28 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in William Shakespeare's play, "The Plantagenets", in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Barbican Theatre in London, England with Ralph Fiennes, David Waller, Oliver Cotton, David Calder, Anton Lesser, Simon Dormandy, David Morrissey, Robert Demeger, Penny Downie, Joanne Pearce and Ken Bones in the cast. ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On his character "Prince Septimus" in Stardust (2007)... From "Good Omens: The Making of StarDust" on StarDust DVD ... (Contains spoiler for movie):

I was able to do pretty much most of my fighting scenes in this movie. The difficulty obviously is, it's one thing being able to do fighting, but it's another thing doing it with your eyes closed while you're slumped over and you can't see your ... See more »

Trivia:

Has two sons with with Liza, Gabriel and Roman. Son Roman was born October 5, 2007. See more »

Trademark:

Cold unflinching gaze See more »

Nickname:

Strongy

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The villain in every single hollywood movie? Danielovitch
Cross between Andy Garcia + Stanley Tucci Hogwash_Honey
Something wrong with his teeth? danznewz
he is going to be mega huge samcro1994
I went to school with...... Alan_F
I love this guy MichaelBaldelli
Discuss Mark Strong on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page