No photo available. Represent Eugene Strong? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 905,203 this week

Eugene Strong (1893–1962)

Eugene Strong was born on August 9, 1893 in Wisconsin, USA. He was an actor and producer, known for The Front Page (1931), The Border Legion (1918) and Hopalong Cassidy Returns (1936). He was married to Maryland Morne. He died on June 25, 1962 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Four Questions With "Altered Carbon" Star Will Yun Lee

"Altered Carbon" star Will Yun Lee reveals his most underrated role, the role he is best known for, and his favorite snack on set.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 419 people
created 30 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eugene Strong's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Front Page
The Front Page Endicott
(1931)
The Border Legion
The Border Legion Jim Cleve
(1918)
Hopalong Cassidy Returns
(1936)
Borderland
Borderland Producer
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1935 Let 'em Have It
'Dude'
 1935 The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Coachman (uncredited)
 1935 Under Pressure
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1934 The St. Louis Kid
Second Policeman Going After Eddie (uncredited)
 1934 6 Day Bike Rider
Cop (uncredited)
 1932 Men of America
Henchman Bugs
 1931 The Front Page
Endicott (as Gene Strong)
 1928 Crooks Can't Win
Alfred Dayton Jr
 1928 Coney Island
Tammany Burke
 1927 The Warning
No. 24
 1927 Web of Fate
Don Eddington
 1927 The Drop Kick
Brad Hathaway
 1927 Not for Publication
Eli Barker
 1924 Damaged Hearts
David
 1921 Miss 139
Capt. Marlowe
 1920 His Temporary Wife
Arthur Eliot
 1919 The Vengeance of Durand
Captain St. Croix Trouvier
 1919 A Stitch in Time
Worthington Bryce
 1919 The Divorcee
Young Lord Mereston
 1918 Life's Greatest Problem
Dick Craig
 1918 The Border Legion
Jim Cleve
 1918 Her Mistake
Ralph Van Cort
 1917 The Trail of the Shadow
Henry Hilliard
 1917 Infidelity
Ford Maillard
 1916 The Crimson Stain Mystery
Robert Clayton
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eugene K. Strong | Gene Strong

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page