No photo available. Represent Billy Strayhorn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 330,168 this week

Billy Strayhorn (1915–1967)

Billy Strayhorn was born on November 19, 1915 in Dayton, Ohio, USA as William Thomas Strayhorn. He died on May 31, 1967 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Billy Strayhorn.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (55 credits)
 2016 Darker Than You Think (writer: "Take the A Train") (announced)
 2013 The Swing of Things (Short) (writer: "Take the A Train") (completed)
 2013 No Kaddish in Carmarthen (Short) (writer: "Take The A Train")
 2012 The Master (writer: "Lotus Blossom")
 2012 Ginger & Rosa (writer: "Take the A Train")
 2011 The Fairy (writer: "Blues in orbit")
 2010 The Pacific (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Home (2010) ... (writer: "Clementine")
 2009 Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me (TV Movie documentary) (music: "Satin Doll")
 2009 My Music: The Big Band Years (TV Movie) (music: "Take the 'A' Train" - uncredited)
 2008 A Christmas Tale (writer: "Lotus Blossom", "Ad Lib On Nippon")
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) (writer: "Take the "A" Train")
 2008 Os Desafinados (writer: "Take the 'A' Train")
 2007 Da Lintsi -koodi (TV Movie) (writer: "Lush Life")
 2006 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2006) ... ("Lush Life")
 2004 Spanglish (writer: "Lush Life")
 2004 The Return of the Dancing Master (TV Mini-Series) (writer: "Take The A Train")
 2004 Melinda and Melinda (writer: "Take The 'A' Train" (1941))
 2004 Rosemary Clooney: Singing at Her Best (Video short) (writer: "I'm Checkin' Out, Goom-bye")
 2003 The Human Stain (writer: "Day Dream" (1939))
 2002 Catch Me If You Can (writer: "Take The A Train")
 2002 Red Dragon (writer: "Lament for Javanette", "Passion Flower")
 2001 Changi (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Curley (2001) ... (writer: "Take The A Train")
 2001 Sidewalks of New York (writer: "Lush Life" (1938))
 2000 Unbreakable (writer: "Lotus Blossom" (1962))
 2000 Yksityisetsivän tytär (Short) (lyrics: "A Drum is a Woman") / (music: "Absinthe", "A Drum is a Woman")
 1999 Great Railway Journeys (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Singapore to Bangkok (1999) ... (writer: "Take the 'A' Train")
 1998 Living Out Loud (writer: "Lush Life")
 1998 The Newton Boys (writer: "Take the 'A' Train")
 1997 The Rolling Stones: Bridges to Babylon Tour '97-98 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Take the A Train")
 1996 The Pallbearer (writer: "Take the A Train")
 1992 Glengarry Glen Ross (writer: "Daydream")
 1991 Dead Again ("Lush Life")
 1991 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear ("SATIN DOLL")
 1990 White Hunter Black Heart (writer: "SATIN DOLL")
 1989 Harlem Nights (writer: "Take The 'A' Train")
 1989 Field of Dreams (writer: "Lotus Blossom")
 1988 Let's Get Lost (Documentary) ("Daydream")
 1987 In the Mood (writer: "TAKE THE 'A' TRAIN")
 1987 Radio Days (writer: "Take the 'A' Train" (1941))
 1982 Let's Spend the Night Together (Documentary) ("Take The A Train")
 1982 Police Squad! (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Butler Did It (A Bird in the Hand) (1982) ... ("Satin Doll")
 1980 Joe Albany... a Jazz Life (Documentary) (writer: "Lush Life")
 1980 Rough Cut (writer: "Satin Doll" - uncredited)
 1977 The Richard Pryor Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... (writer: "Take the 'A' Train", "Satin Doll")
 1975 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- America on the Move (1975) ... (music: "Take the 'A' Train" - uncredited)
 1973 Duke Ellington... We Love You Madly (TV Special) (writer: "Lush Life")
 1966 The Danny Kaye Show (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.4 (1966) ... (music: "Satin Doll" - uncredited)
 1961 Paris Blues (music: "Take The 'A' Train" - uncredited)
 1959 Timex All-Star Jazz Show (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- The Golden Age of Jazz (1959) ... (music: "Take the 'A' Train" - uncredited)
 1955 Show Time at the Apollo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Showtime in Harlem ... (writer: "Take the 'A' Train")
 1952 Mood Indigo (Short) (writer: "Mood Indigo")
 1951 Take the 'A' Train (Short) (music: "Take the 'A' Train)
 1949 Symphony in Swing (Short) (writer: "Take the A Train")
 1946 Breakin' It Down (Short) (writer: "Just a-Sittin' and a-Rockin'" - uncredited)
 1943 Reveille with Beverly (writer: "Take the 'A' Train")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wrote the Ellington Orchestra theme song "Take the 'A' Train." See more »

Nickname:

Swee' Pea

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Billy Strayhorn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page