No photo available. Represent Johann Strauß Sr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 101,058 this week

Johann Strauß Sr. (1804–1849)

Johann Strauss Sr. was born on March 14, 1804, in Vienna, Austria. His father owned a small inn on the river Danube, and his mother was innkeeper, she died when he was seven years old. Strauss studied music with Johann Polichansky and also was an apprentice of a bookbinder. He joined a string quartet that grew into a small orchestra playing ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 67 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johann Strauß Sr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (49 credits)
 2014 Who Am I (writer: "Radetzky-Marsch")
 2013/II The Root of All Evil (Short) (music: "Radetzky March" - as Johann Strauss)
 2012 Great Expectations (writer: "Stradella Quadrille" - as Johann Strauss I)
 2011 Hugo (writer: "Marche de Radetzky")
 2011 In Darkness (writer: "Radetzky March, Op. 228")
 2011 A Heartbeat Away (writer: "Radetzky March")
 2010 Jew Suss: Rise and Fall (writer: "Radetzky March" - uncredited)
 2009 The Young Victoria (writer: "Tausendsapperment Walzer, op. 61", "Contredanses op.44" - as Johann Strauss I)
 2008 Neujahrskonzert der Wiener Philharmoniker (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- 2008 (2008) ... (music: "Paris. Walzer, op. 101", "Versailler-Galopp, op. 107" - as Johann Strauß, Vater)
 2006 School for Scoundrels (writer: "Tivoli-Rutsch-Walzer, Op. 39")
 2006 Kotsch (writer: "Radetzkymarsch")
 2006 The Prince & Me II: The Royal Wedding (Video) (writer: "Radetzky March" - as Johann Strauss)
 2005 Bleak House (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2005) ... (writer: "Frederica Polka, Op. 239")
- Episode #1.3 (2005) ... (writer: "Frederica Polka, Op. 239")
 2003 Bright Young Things (writer: "The Radetzky March")
 2003 American Experience (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chicago: City of the Century: Part 3 (2003) ... (writer: "Kettenbrücke Waltz and Eisele und Beisele Sprünge")
 2001 Kate & Leopold (writer: "Tivoli-Rutsch-Walzer" - as Johann Strauss I)
 2000 Battle Royale ("Radetzky March")
 2000 Greenfingers (writer: "The Radetsky March" - as Johann Strauss)
 1999 Let It Snow (writer: "Radetzky March" - as J. Strauss)
 1999 Sunshine (writer: "Radetzky Marsch")
 1997 Le bassin de J.W. (music: "Radetsky-March" - as Johann-Strauss, pai)
 1994 Der Salzbaron (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fremde Welten ... (writer: "Radetzky-Marsch" - uncredited)
 1991-1994 The Ren & Stimpy Show (TV Series) (music - 2 episodes)
- It's a Dog's Life/Egg Yolkeo (1994) ... (music: "Radetzky March' - uncredited)
- Fire Dogs/Stimpy's Storybook Land: The Littlest Giant (1991) ... (music: "The Radetzky March" - uncredited)
 1994 Mr. Bean (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Back to School Mr. Bean (1994) ... (music: "Radetzky March" - uncredited)
 1993 Russische Nacht - Russian Night (TV Special documentary) (music: "Radetzky-Marsch" - as Johann Strauß)
 1993 The Age of Innocence (writer: "Radetzky March")
 1992 Amor e Dedinhos de Pé (music: "Radetzkymarsch")
 1991 The Leader, His Driver, and the Driver's Wife (Documentary) (writer: "Radetzky - March" - as Johann Strauss the elder)
 1990 Ding et Dong le film (writer: "Radetsky's March")
 1982 Der Zauberberg (writer: "Radetzky-Marsch")
 1978 Keménykalap és krumpliorr (TV Series) (writer: "Radetzky March")
 1975 Royal Flash (music: "Chinese Gallop" - uncredited)
 1968 Mayerling (writer: "Radetzky-Marsch")
 1962 Almost Angels (writer: "Radetzky March")
 1960 Circus of Horrors (music: "Straussiana" - uncredited)
 1958 Hoch klingt der Radetzkymarsch (writer: "Radetzkymarsch")
 1955 The Great Waltz (TV Movie) (writer: "Radetzky March")
 1955 Wee Geordie (music: "Radetzky March" - uncredited)
 1955 The Sea Chase (music: "The Radetsky March" - uncredited)
 1954 Strauss Fantasy (Short) (writer: "Radetzky March")
 1951 Casper Comes to Clown (Short) (music: "Radetzky March" - uncredited)
 1950 So Long at the Fair (music: "Tritsch Tratsch Polka" - uncredited)
 1948 Letter from an Unknown Woman (music: "Radetzky-Marsch, Op. 228" - uncredited)
 1944 Man of Evil (music: "Lorelin Waltz" - uncredited)
 1944 Candlelight in Algeria (music: "Radetzky March" - uncredited)
 1941 Road Show (music: "Radetzky March" - uncredited)
 1934 Ladies Lake (writer: "Radetzky March")
 1934 Strauss' Great Waltz (writer: "Radetsky March")
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Johann Strauss Father | Johann Strauss Vater | Johann Strauß der Ältere
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He had six children with his wife: sons Johann Strauß, Josef Strauß, Eduard (born 15 March 1835), and Ferdinand (born 1834), who lived only ten months; and daughters Anna (born 1829), and Therese (born 1831).

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Johann Strauß Sr. on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page