STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,392 this week

Robin Strasser


Robin Vee Strasser was born on May 7, 1945 in New York City. the daughter of Martin and Anne Strasser. She attended and graduated from the High School of Performing Arts, and later attended the Yale School of Drama on a full scholarship. She is a founding member of the American Conservatory Theatre, and began her extensive daytime career in 1967. ... See full bio »

Katheryn Winnick Shows Off Her Superpowers

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, "Vikings" star Katheryn Winnick reveals to Kevin Smith her secret superpower. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 800 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 99 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 27 people
created 29 Mar 2016
 
a list of 1010 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robin Strasser's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

One Life to Live
One Life to Live Dr. Dorian Lord / Dorian Lord / Dr. Dorian Lord Vickers / Dr. Dorian Lord Hayes / Dr. Dorian Cramer / Dr. Dorian Lord Callison / Sen. Dorian Lord Vickers
(1979-2013)
Another World
Another World Rachel Davis Matthews / Rachel Davis / Rachel Davis Clark
(1967-1972)
Passions
Passions Hecuba
(2000-2006)
One Life to Live
One Life to Live Dorian Lord
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (39 credits)
 2000-2006 Passions (TV Series)
Hecuba
- Episode #1.755 (2006) ... Hecuba
- Episode #1.669 (2006) ... Hecuba
- Episode #1.738 (2003) ... Hecuba
- Episode #1.741 (2002) ... Hecuba
- Episode #1.740 (2002) ... Hecuba
 1976-2005 All My Children (TV Series)
Dr. Christina Karras
- Episode #1.2587 (2005) ... Dr. Christina Karras
- Episode #1.9016 (2005) ... Dr. Christina Karras
- Episode #1.8755 (2003) ... Dr. Christina Karras
- Episode dated 1 June 1979 (1979) ... Dr. Christina Karras
- Episode dated 21 February 1978 (1978) ... Dr. Christina Karras
 2002 Shoot or Be Shot
Mrs. Steinman
 2001-2002 Dharma & Greg (TV Series)
Teensy Manhart
- Protecting the Ego-System (2002) ... Teensy Manhart
- Without Reservations (2001) ... Teensy Manhart
 2000 Grosse Pointe (TV Series)
Lila Van Guilden
- Mommy Dearest (2000) ... Lila Van Guilden (uncredited)
 1999 Picture This
 1997 Loose Women
Mrs. Hayes
 1996 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Julia
- Me and My Hormones (1996) ... Julia
 1993 Jack's Place (TV Series)
Lucinda Tremayne
- An Affair to Vaguely Remember (1993) ... Lucinda Tremayne
 1992 Civil Wars (TV Series)
Dr. Rebecca Green
- Devil's Advocate (1992) ... Dr. Rebecca Green
 1992 Lady Boss (TV Movie)
Abigaile Stolli
 1992 2000 Malibu Road (TV Series)
- Pilot (1992)
 1991 White Hot: The Mysterious Murder of Thelma Todd (TV Movie)
Jewel Carmen
 1990 Dear John (TV Series)
Brooke Collins
- Matter of Trust: Part 1 (1990) ... Brooke Collins
 1990 Coach (TV Series)
Elaine Tewksbury
- The Iceman Goeth (1990) ... Elaine Tewksbury
- The Day That Moses Came to Town (1990) ... Elaine Tewksbury
- Professor Doolittle (1990) ... Elaine Tewksbury
- Haven't I Slept with You Somewhere Before? (1990) ... Elaine Tewksbury
 1990 A Family for Joe (TV Series)
- Law and Order (1990)
 1990 The Young Riders (TV Series)
Grace Rollins
- Fall from Grace (1990) ... Grace Rollins
 1990 Blind Faith (TV Mini-Series)
Felice Richmond
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... Felice Richmond
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... Felice Richmond
 1989 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Vladia
- Moscow on the Potomac (1989) ... Vladia
 1989 China Beach (TV Series)
Dr. Joan Friedman
- Women in White (1989) ... Dr. Joan Friedman
 1988 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Sylvia Gagliano
- The Last Flight of the Dixie Damsel (1988) ... Sylvia Gagliano
 1988 Annie McGuire (TV Series)
Terry
- Annie and the Brooklyn Bridge (1988) ... Terry
 1988 Glitz (TV Movie)
Nancy Donovan
 1988 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Kathleen Reynolds
- Time in a Bottle (1988) ... Kathleen Reynolds
 1974 Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers (TV Series)
Ellen
- The Groupie (1974) ... Ellen
 1974 The Rookies (TV Series)
Laura Page
- Legacy of Death (1974) ... Laura Page
 1973-1974 The Wide World of Mystery (TV Series)
Gina / Joyce
- Murder Impossible (1974) ... Gina
- And the Bones Came Together (1973) ... Joyce
 1973 The Bride
Barbara
 1973 The Delphi Bureau (TV Series)
Jane
 1972 The ABC Afternoon Playbreak (TV Series)
Shelley Carr
- This Child Is Mine (1972) ... Shelley Carr
 1966 Hawk (TV Series)
Angie Volk
- "H" Is a Dirty Letter (1966) ... Angie Volk
 1954 The Secret Storm (TV Series)
Iris Ocasek (1964-1966)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following production: See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Miss Robin Strasser aka Laurence & Miss Robin

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the characters Dorian Lord and Hecuba] I've gone from bitch to witch. See more »

Trivia:

Her first cousin's daughter is Teresa Strasser, formerly of "While You Were Out". See more »

Nickname:

Bird

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page