No photo available. Represent Steve Strange? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 60,923 this week

Steve Strange (I) (1959–2015)

Steve Strange was born on May 28, 1959 in Porthcawl, South Wales, UK as Steven John Harrington. He was an actor, known for The Punk Rock Movie from England (1978), Laurence Anyways (2012) and Urban Cowboy (1980). He died on February 12, 2015 in Sharm El Sheikh International Hospital, Sharm el-Sheikh, South Sinai, Egypt. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 195 people
created 01 Feb 2015
 
a list of 112 people
created 29 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 524 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Strange's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Laurence Anyways
Laurence Anyways Soundtrack
(2012)
Urban Cowboy
Urban Cowboy Sam Strange
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2010 Goldenpop: The New Romantics (TV Movie)
Performing Music Artist
 2006 What to Do in a Zombie Attack (Video short)
Wrench Zombie
 2001 A Mind to Kill (TV Series)
Drug Dealer
- Box (2001) ... Drug Dealer
 1999 Madonna: The Video Collection 93:99 (Video) (video 'Drowned World / Substitute For Love')
 1980 Urban Cowboy
Sam Strange
 1980 David Bowie: Ashes to Ashes (Video short)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Visage
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Wearing lipstick, rouge, and eye-liner] One bloke recently said to me, 'Cor, mate you're not on the stage now!' - So I turned round and said to him ' My dear, I'm on stage 24 hours a day'... and I am. - 1981

Trivia:

His autobiography, "Blitzed!: The Autobiography of Steve Strange" was published in 2002. See more »

Nickname:

The Peacock Prince

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page