No photo available. Represent Stephanos Stratigos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,261 this week

Stephanos Stratigos (1923–2006)

Stephanos Stratigos was born in 1923 in Athens, Greece. He was an actor and director, known for A Girl in Black (1956), The Girl from Corfu (1957) and The Magic City (1954). He was married to Gelly Mavropoulou. He died on April 6, 2006 in Athens. See full bio »

Born:

in Athens, Greece

Died:

(age 83) in Athens, Greece
1 video »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Stephanos Stratigos.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (92 credits)
 1992 Anatolikos anemos (TV Series)
General
 1987 O protathlitis (Video)
Coach
 1987 Hamenoi sto Manhattan (Video)
 1986 O hartopektis (Video)
 1985 Mia mera noritera (Video)
 1982 To kokkino treno
Major
 1982 I koursa tou thanatou (TV Series)
 1973 Oi polemistai tis eirinis
Corporal Stylianoudis
 1973 Oi teleftaioi tou Rupel
Nikitas
 1972 Souliotes
Capetan Giolekas
 1971 Proud Eagles
 1971 I megali stigmi tou '21: Papaflessas
Ibrahim Pasha of Egypt
 1970 Eagle of the Enslaved
Sifis
 1970 O lipotaktis
Giannis
 1970 O teleftaios ton komitatzidon
Anton Paico
 1970 Hell in the Aegean
Captain Andreadis
 1969 I Loved a Traitor
Dimitris
 1969 I sfragida tou Theou
Stavros Mazis
 1969 St. Nektarios
 1969 Ohi
 1968 Synnefiasmenoi orizontes
Gerasimos
 1968 Ta psihoula tou kosmou
Thomas Lyberis
 1967 Homa kai aima
 1967 O prodotis
 1967 Syntrimia ta oneira mas
Sotos Sakkas
 1967 Wrongful Curse
Kostas Fragopoulos
 1966 I parastratimeni
Petros
 1966 Katigoro tin koinonia
Kostas Giamakis
 1966 O katatregmenos
Linos
 1966 To mystiko mias miteras
Tzimis
 1966 O Zestos minas Augoustos
Vasilis
 1965 Apokliroi tis koinonias
Zafiris
 1965 I pikragapimeni
Mitsos
 1965 Prodomeni
Manos
 1964 Apagogi
Foivos Staveris
 1964 Kathe limani kai kaimos
Mihalis Zarmanis
 1963 Ta paliopaida
 1963 Katharma
Mihalis
 1962 The Wise Guy
Antonis Papapoulakis
 1959 Eglima sto Kolonaki
Johnny
 1959 Krystallo
Kitsos Mavromitsos
 1959 Astero
Thanos
 1958 Miden pente
 1958 Horse and Carriage
Nikos
 1958 Trouble for Fathers
Spyros Hatziloukas
 1957 Aunt from Chicago
Nikos Kadris
 1957 The Girl from Corfu
Angelos
 1956 Kylismeni ston vourko
Kornilios
 1956 A Girl in Black
Panagos
 1954 Mademoiselle: Age 39
Rokas
 1953 In Front of God
Andreas
 1953 Santa Chikita
Babis Fagris
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stefanos Stratilos
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Aleka Stratigou, Rena Stratigou, and Stella Stratigou.

Message Boards

Discuss Stephanos Stratigos on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page