No photo available. Represent Leslie Stowe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,315,328 this week

Leslie Stowe (1867–1949)

Leslie Stowe was born in November 1867 in Homer, Louisiana, USA. He was an actor, known for Surprising Eliza (1912), Bolshevism on Trial (1919) and The Seventh Day (1922). He died on July 16, 1949 in Englewood, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Atomic Blonde

Superheroes, swimsuits, and female assassins await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leslie Stowe's work have you seen?

Known For

Surprising Eliza
Surprising Eliza Silas Hobbs, a Thrifty Farmer`
(1912)
Bolshevism on Trial
Bolshevism on Trial Herman Wolff
(1919)
The Seventh Day
The Seventh Day Uncle Ned
(1922)
Comrades
Comrades Actor
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1931 Devil Sea (Short)
 1929 Mother's Boy
Evangelist
 1927 Comrades (Short)
 1924 Tongues of Flame
Hornblower
 1924 The Fifth Horseman
Colonel Woodson
 1923 Jamestown (Short)
The Reverend Richard Buck
 1923 Driven
John Hardin
 1923 Second Fiddle
George Bradley
 1922 No Trespassing
Captain Dean
 1922 The Seventh Day
Uncle Ned
 1921 Peggy Puts It Over
Silas Tucker
 1920 The Good-Bad Wife
Johnson Carter
 1920 The Copperhead
Brother Andrew
 1919 Bolshevism on Trial
Herman Wolff
 1919 The Carter Case
Darkie Joe
 1918 Social Quicksands
Dudley
 1917 The Adopted Son
Turn McLane
 1916 The Dawn of Love
Miles Allen (as Leslie M. Stowe)
 1916 The Closed Road
Dr. Appledan
 1916 Driftwood
Richard Grove
 1915 The Impostor
Gouger - Blink's Pal
 1912 Caprices of Fortune (Short)
Saloonkeeper
 1912 A Choice by Accident (Short)
Caleb Jones the Uncle
 1912 Surprising Eliza (Short)
Silas Hobbs, a Thrifty Farmer`
 1912 Dolls (Short)
Dr. Day
 1912 Robin Hood (Short)
Innkeeper
 1912 Wanted a Wife in a Hurry (Short)
Pa Blum
 1912 The Cedarville Scandal (Short)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Ben Hur (1916). Drama (revival). Dramatized by William Young. Based on the novel by General Lew Wallace. Directed by Joseph Brooks. Manhattan Opera House: 6 Nov 1916- Jan 1917 (closing date unknown/88 performances). Cast: Charles Browning, Herbert Charles, Arthur Chatterdon, Leander De Cordova, Reginald Goode, James W. Hayes, [... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Leslie A. Stowe | Leslie M. Stowe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Solidly-built character actor who played villainous roles in the 1910's and 20's. Appeared in the original Broadway production of "Ben-Hur" opposite William S. Hart.

Contribute to This Page