No photo available. Represent Jon Stone? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,641 this week

Jon Stone (I) (1931–1997)

Jon Stone was born on April 13, 1931 in New Haven, Connecticut, USA. He was a director and producer, known for Sesame Street (1969), Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (1978) and Big Bird in China (1983). He was married to Beverley Owen. He died on March 30, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 479 people
created 14 May 2014
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 20 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Stone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 7 Primetime Emmys. Another 10 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sesame Street
Sesame Street Director
(1969-1997)
Big Bird in China
(1983)
Big Bird in Japan
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
 2006 A Sesame Street Christmas Carol (Video) (segment "Christmas Even on Sesame Street")
 1999 Sesame Street: Let's Eat! Funny Food Songs (Video short) (segment director)
 1998 The Best of Kermit on Sesame Street (Video short) (segment director)
 1997 Sesame Street: Fiesta! (Video short) (segment director)
 1997 123 Count with Me (Video short)
 1997 Elmo Says Boo (Short) (segment director)
  Sesame Street (TV Series) (57 episodes, 1973 - 1997) (segment director - 4 episodes, 1990 - 1995)
- Episode #26.89 (1995)
- Episode #26.60 (1995) ... (segment director)
 1997 Sesame Street: Get Up and Dance (segment director)
 1996 Imagine That! (Video short)
 1996 Elmocize (Video short)
 1996 Do the Alphabet (Video short)
 1995 Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree (TV Short)
 1995 Sesame Street: Cookie Monster's Best Bites (Video) (segment director)
 1994 It's Not Easy Being Green (Video short) (segment director)
 1993 Sesame Street: We All Sing Together (Video) (segment director)
 1993 Sesame Songs: Sing-Along Earth Songs (Video short) (segment director)
 1991 Sesame Street: Sing, Hoot & Howl with the Sesame Street Animals (Video short) (segment director)
 1987-1991 Shalom Sesame (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- King Sing Israel (1991)
- Passover (1991)
- Chanukah (1990)
- Tel Aviv (1987)
 1990 Sesame Songs: Dance Along! (Video short) (segment director)
 1990 Sing Yourself Silly! (Video short)
 1990 Sesame Songs: Monster Hits! (Video short)
 1990 Sesame Songs: Rock & Roll (Video short) (segment director)
 1988 Sesame Street: Oscar's Letter Party (Video Game) (segment director)
 1988 Big Bird's Favorite Party Games (Video short)
 1988 The Alphabet Game (Video short)
 1988 Magic on Sesame Street (Video short) (segment director)
 1988 Sesame Street, Special (TV Special)
 1988 Big Bird in Japan (TV Movie)
 1988 Let's Learn to Play Together (Video Game) (segment director)
 1988 The Best of Ernie and Bert (Video short)
 1987 Sing Along (Video short)
 1987 Learning to Add and Subtract (Video short)
 1986 Getting Ready to Read (Video short)
 1986 Learning About Numbers (Video short)
 1986 I'm Glad I'm Me (Video)
 1986 Learning About Letters (Video short)
 1983 Big Bird in China (TV Movie)
 1978 Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Stone | Jonathan Stone
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former wife, Beverley Owen was the original "Marilyn" on The Munsters (1964). She left the show after 13 episodes to marry Jon. They had two daughters, Polly and Kate.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page