STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,472 this week

Mauritz Stiller (1883–1928)


Moshe "Mauritz" Stiller, born July 17, 1883, in Helsinki, Finland, was a director, writer and actor. He began his artistic activity in the theatre, as an actor at 16. Mauritz Stiller portrayed 87 roles from 1899-1916 and directed 16 productions 1911-28. Together with Viktor Sjöström ( director, actor, writer) he was recruited in 1912 as director/... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our June Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 746 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 2317 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1001 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 3762 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 1114 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mauritz Stiller's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Herr Arnes pengar
(1919)
Erotikon
Erotikon Director
(1920)
Johan
Johan Director
(1921)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (48 credits)
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mauritz Rellits
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His Hollywood Walk of Fame star was originally listed under the erroneous name "Maurice Diller". See more »

Nickname:

Mosje

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page