No photo available. Represent Hugh Stewart? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 56,424 this week

Hugh Stewart (I) (1910–2011)

Hugh Stewart was born on December 14, 1910 in Falmouth, Cornwall, England as Hugh St. Clair Stewart. He was a producer and editor, known for The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934), On the Beat (1962) and The Square Peg (1958). He was married to Frances Curl. He died on May 31, 2011 in Denham, Buckinghamshire, England. See full bio »

Related News

Actualities
| Scott Feinberg

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hugh Stewart.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (26 credits)
 1980 High Rise Donkey (producer)
 1976-1978 The Chiffy Kids (TV Series) (producer - 12 episodes)
- Water Bikes (1978) ... (producer)
- Slimderella (1978) ... (producer)
- Magpie's Talking Duck (1978) ... (producer)
- Jam Session (1978) ... (producer)
- It Pays to Advertise (1978) ... (producer)
 1973 The Flying Sorcerer (producer)
 1972 Anoop and the Elephant (producer)
 1971 Mr. Horatio Knibbles (producer)
 1970 All at Sea (producer)
 1967 The Magnificent Two (producer)
 1966 That Riviera Touch (producer)
 1965 The Early Bird (producer)
 1965 The Intelligence Men (producer)
 1963 A Stitch in Time (producer)
 1962 On the Beat (producer)
 1962 In the Doghouse (producer)
 1960 The Bulldog Breed (producer)
 1960 Make Mine Mink (producer)
 1959 Follow a Star (producer)
 1958 The Square Peg (producer)
 1958 Innocent Sinners (producer)
 1957 Just My Luck (producer)
 1956 Up in the World (producer)
 1955 Man of the Moment (producer)
 1955 Up to His Neck (producer)
 1953 The Long Memory (producer)
 1951 Night Without Stars (producer)
 1949 The Gay Lady (producer)
 1947 An Ideal Husband (associate producer)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

H.St.C.Stewart
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Denham, Buckinghamshire, England

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Hugh Stewart on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page