No photo available. Represent Douglas Stewart? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 179,651 this week

Douglas Stewart (I) (1919–1995)

Douglas Stewart was born on March 27, 1919 in Canada as Samuel Douglas Stewart. He is known for his work on The Right Stuff (1983), Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) and The Shootist (1976). He died on March 3, 1995 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Douglas Stewart.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (50 credits)
 1982 Jinxed!
 1982 Fast-Walking
 1980 Rough Cut
 1979 Walk Proud
 1977 Telefon
  Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II (TV Series) (3 episodes, 1976) (film editor - 3 episodes, 1976 - 1977)
- Chapter XVI (1977) ... (film editor)
- Chapter XIII (1977) ... (film editor)
- Chapter X (1976) ... (film editor)
- Chapter VII (1976)
- Chapter IV (1976)
 1976 The Shootist
 1976 Rich Man, Poor Man (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
 1975 Man on the Outside (TV Movie)
 1975 One of Our Own (TV Movie)
 1975 Ellery Queen (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1975 A Cry for Help (TV Movie)
 1975 The Six Million Dollar Man (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1974 The Greatest Gift (TV Movie)
 1974 The Cay (TV Movie)
 1973 Runaway! (TV Movie)
 1967-1973 Ironside (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Riddle Me Death (1972)
- Down Two Roads (1972)
 1972 The Victim (TV Movie)
 1972 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 Marriage: Year One (TV Movie)
 1970 The Bold Ones: The Senator (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Power Play (1970)
 1970 The Virginian (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Best Man (1970)
 1970 Lost Flight (TV Movie)
 1970 Ritual of Evil (TV Movie)
 1969-1970 The Bold Ones: The Protectors (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1969 The Outsider (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Periwinkle Blue (1969)
 1969 Trial Run (TV Movie)
 1968 The Smugglers (TV Movie)
 1968 Companions in Nightmare (TV Movie)
 1968 The Name of the Game (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 Games (film editor)
 1967 How I Spent My Summer Vacation (TV Movie)
 1962 Wagon Train (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961-1962 Frontier Circus (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Good Fight (1962)
- The Inheritance (1962)
- Quick Shuffle (1962)
 1960-1961 The Deputy (TV Series) (23 episodes)
- Brand of Honesty (1961)
 1961 Coronado 9 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959-1960 Markham (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- The Silken Cord (1960)
- Coercion (1960)
- The Long Search (1960)
 1958-1959 M Squad (TV Series) (23 episodes)
- The Upset (1959)
- Death Is a Clock (1959)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Douglas Steward
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Douglas Stewart on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page