No photo available. Represent Robert Louis Stevenson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,397 this week

Robert Louis Stevenson (I) (1850–1894)

Robert Louis Stevenson was born on November 13, 1850 in Edinburgh, Scotland. He was a writer, known for Treasure Planet (2002), Muppet Treasure Island (1996) and Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931). He was married to Fanny Osbourne. He died on December 3, 1894 in Vailima, Samoa. See full bio »

Died:

(age 44) in Vailima, Samoa

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 12 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 77 people
created 03 Mar 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 25 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 41 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Robert Louis Stevenson.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: His novel, "Treasure Island", was adapted and performed at the Lyric Theatre in Hammersmith, London, England, with Tom Georgeson, Edward Kingham, William Rycroft, Sarah Brignall, Andrew Fielding, Martin Gent, Matt Rawle and Tristan Sharp in the cast. Neil Bartlett was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Louis Stephenson | R.L. Stevenson | Robert L. Stevenson | Stevenson | Robert L. Stivenson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Keep your fears to yourself, but share your courage with others. See more »

Trivia:

After his death, Samoans cut a path to the summit of Mount Vaea, where he was buried. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Robert Louis Stevenson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page