No photo available. Represent Vi Stevens? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 258,894 this week

Vi Stevens (1892–1967)

Vi Stevens was born in 1892 in England. She was an actress, known for The Golden Year (1951), Old Mac (1961) and A Cry from the Streets (1958). She died on March 22, 1967 in London, England. See full bio »

Born:

in England, UK

Died:

(age 75) in London, England, UK

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Vi Stevens.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (57 credits)
 1962 What Every Woman Wants
Mrs. Adams
 1962 Serena
Landlady
 1962 Lisa
Barge Woman
 1962 The Rag Trade (TV Series)
- Episode #2.5 (1962)
 1961 Lunch Hour
Waitress
 1961 Old Mac
Mother
 1961 It's a Square World (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Episode #2.1 (1961) ... Various Characters
 1961 The Men from Room 13 (TV Series)
Kiosk Attendant
- The Man Who Made Money: Part 1 (1961) ... Kiosk Attendant
 1961 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Henrietta Jarvins
- No Tears for Tobin (1961) ... Henrietta Jarvins
 1961 Here's Harry (TV Series)
Mrs. Williams
- The Bicycle (1961) ... Mrs. Williams
 1960 The World of Tim Frazer (TV Series)
Ma Dodsworth
- Episode #1.5 (1960) ... Ma Dodsworth
- Episode #1.4 (1960) ... Ma Dodsworth
 1960 The Strange World of Gurney Slade (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1960)
 1960 Deadline Midnight (TV Series)
Mrs. Clegg
- Episode #1.9 (1960) ... Mrs. Clegg
 1960 Hancock's Half Hour (TV Series)
Dolly (chip shop assistant)
- Sid in Love (1960) ... Dolly (chip shop assistant)
 1960 Probation Officer (TV Series)
- Episode #1.27 (1960)
 1959 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
- Episode #1.299 (1959)
 1959 Educating Archie (TV Series)
- Episode #2.13 (1959)
 1959 Bleak House (TV Series)
Mrs. Blinder
- Episode #1.6 (1959) ... Mrs. Blinder
 1952-1959 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Nellie Taylor / Landlady
- It's an Ill Wind (1959) ... Nellie Taylor
- Ann Veronica (1952) ... Landlady
 1959 Nick of the River (TV Series)
Mrs. Allen
- Episode #1.4 (1959) ... Mrs. Allen
 1959 Love and Mr Lewisham (TV Series)
Mrs. Munday
- Part 1 (1959) ... Mrs. Munday
 1959 The Nightwatchman's Stories (TV Series)
Mrs. Briggs
- Friends in Need (1959) ... Mrs. Briggs
 1959 Fredric March Presents Tales from Dickens (TV Series)
Mrs. Crubbins
- Bardell Versus Pickwick (1959) ... Mrs. Crubbins
 1958 A Cry from the Streets
Ma Robbins
 1958 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Fisher
- The Boy About the Place (1958) ... Mrs. Fisher
 1958 I Spy (TV Movie)
Gladys
 1957 Nicholas Nickleby (TV Series)
Mrs. Gruden
- Episode #1.4 (1957) ... Mrs. Gruden
 1956-1957 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Landlady / Nellie Taylor
- Ann Veronica (1957) ... Landlady
- Policy for Love (1957) ... Landlady
- It's an Ill Wind (1956) ... Nellie Taylor
 1957 Mister Charlesworth (TV Series)
Old Avril
- Mink Is Where You Find It (1957) ... Old Avril
 1957 Hour of Mystery (TV Series)
Mrs. Green
- Sound Alibi (1957) ... Mrs. Green
 1957 The Railway Children (TV Series)
Cook
- The Beginning of Things (1957) ... Cook
 1956 David Copperfield (TV Series)
Mrs. Crupp
- Part 8 (1956) ... Mrs. Crupp
- Part 7 (1956) ... Mrs. Crupp
- Part 6 (1956) ... Mrs. Crupp
 1955-1956 Theatre Royal (TV Series)
Gypsy / Shopkeeper
- Forecast Unsettled (1956) ... Gypsy
- Mossbach Collection (1955) ... Shopkeeper
 1956 Blonde Bait
Scrubber (uncredited)
 1956 Women Without Men
3rd Scrubber (uncredited)
 1956 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series)
Sosana
- Dimitrios (1956) ... Sosana
 1955-1956 Sixpenny Corner (TV Series)
Rosie Chubb
- Episode #1.72 (1956) ... Rosie Chubb
- Episode #1.67 (1955) ... Rosie Chubb
- Episode #1.62 (1955) ... Rosie Chubb
- Episode #1.57 (1955) ... Rosie Chubb
- Episode #1.52 (1955) ... Rosie Chubb
 1955 It's a Great Day
Blondie's Landlady (uncredited)
 1955 London Playhouse (TV Series)
Annie / Miss Baker
- Lady Must Sell (1955) ... Annie
- The Inward Eye (1955) ... Miss Baker
 1955 The Little Round House (TV Series)
Mrs. Tupp
- Mr. Papingay's Party (1955) ... Mrs. Tupp
- Episode #1.3 (1955) ... Mrs. Tupp
- Episode #1.1 (1955) ... Mrs. Tupp
 1955 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Doris
- The Pay Off (1955) ... Doris
 1955 The Love Match
Mrs. Hall (uncredited)
 1953 Turn the Key Softly
Barmaid (uncredited)
 1952 Hammer the Toff
Emily Ebbutt (uncredited)
 1952 Emil and the Detectives (TV Series)
Mrs. Worth
- The Man in the Bowler Hat (1952) ... Mrs. Worth
 1951 The Golden Year (TV Movie)
Mrs. Robinson
 1951 The Angel Who Pawned Her Harp (TV Movie)
Mrs. Carper
 1950 The Mudlark
Mrs. Dawkins (uncredited)
 1950 Her Panelled Door
Housekeeper
 1946 Bedelia
Mrs. McAfee
 1946 I See a Dark Stranger
Hotel Floor Cleaner (uncredited)
 1944 Mr. Emmanuel
Woman In Street (uncredited)
 1943 We Dive at Dawn
Publican's Wife (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Violet Stevens

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)

Message Boards

Discuss Vi Stevens on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page