No photo available. Represent George Stevens? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,341,594 this week

George Stevens (III) (1860–1940)

George Stevens was born in 1860 in London, England as George S. Chapple. He was an actor, known for By the Governor's Order (1914), Oh Mary Be Careful (1921) and The Ageless Sex (1914). He was married to Katherine L. He died on August 20, 1940 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Stevens's work have you seen?

Known For

By the Governor's Order
By the Governor's Order Allan's Father
(1914)
Oh Mary Be Careful
Oh Mary Be Careful Judge Adams
(1921)
The Ageless Sex
(1914)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Short (53 credits)
 1916 A Race for Life (Short)
 1916 Susie, the Sleuth (Short)
Blinks
 1916 Mr. Jack Wins a Double-Cross (Short)
The Butler
 1916 Mr. Jack, a Hallroom Hero (Short)
The Butler
 1916 Betty, the Boy and the Bird (Short)
The Stage Manager
 1916 Tried for His Own Murder (Short)
James Gardner
 1915 A Man's Sacrifice (Short)
Mr. Simpkins
 1915 Dorothy (Short)
Marley Sr.
 1915 Hearts Ablaze (Short)
 1915 The Hand of God (Short)
David - Hugh's Father
 1915 The Esterbrook Case (Short)
 1915 The Park Honeymooners (Short)
 1915 Strictly Neutral (Short)
 1915 The Guttersnipe (Short)
 1915 Cutey Becomes a Landlord (Short)
 1915 The Jarr Family Discovers Harlem (Short)
Mr. Rangle
 1915 Roselyn (Short)
 1915 When Greek Meets Greek (Short)
 1914 By the Governor's Order (Short)
Allan's Father
 1914 Hope Foster's Mother (Short)
 1914 The Mystery of Brayton Court (Short)
Stephen Arkwright
 1914 The Heart of Sonny Jim (Short)
Old Skinflint
 1914 The Ageless Sex (Short)
 1914 The Wheat and the Tares (Short)
Jacques La Vigne
 1914 Pigs Is Pigs (Short)
 1914 The Moonstone of Fez (Short)
A Doctor
 1914 The False and the True (Short)
Farmer Jenkins - Betty's Father
 1914 A Train of Incidents (Short)
 1914 The Adventure of the Rival Undertakers (Short)
Sneakum - 2nd Undertaker
 1914 The Countess Veschi's Jewels (Short)
The Butler
 1914 Mr. Bunny in Disguise (Short)
 1914 Her Great Scoop (Short)
Albert Smith
 1914 Fanny's Melodrama (Short)
 1914 The Spirit and the Clay (Short)
Gordon
 1914 Memories That Haunt (Short)
The Lighthouse Keeper
 1914 A Model Young Man (Short)
 1914 The Price of Vanity (Short)
 1914 Bunny's Birthday (Short)
 1914 Love's Old Dream (Short)
 1913 Beauty Unadorned (Short)
Matthews
 1913 The Golden Pathway (Short)
An Old Lawyer
 1913/II The Cure (Short)
John - the Butler
 1913 Mrs. Upton's Device (Short)
 1913 The Treasure of Desert Isle (Short)
Dr. Blake
 1913 Pumps (Short)
 1913 Hubby's Toothache (Short) (as Mr. Stevens)
 1913 Up and Down the Ladder (Short)
Show Show Actor: Movie (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Maid in America. Musical revue. Book by Harold Atteridge. Music by Sigmund Romberg and Harry Carroll. Lyrics by Harold Atteridge. Musical Direction by Oscar Radin. Additional music by Nora Bayes, Leo Edwards, Tom Mellor, Harry Gifford and Joe Jordan. Additional lyrics by Nora Bayes, Phil Schwartz, Blanche Merrill, Leo Edwards, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

George S. Stevens | Mr. Stevens
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First came to the United States with Lily Langtry and her company in 1886. See more »

Contribute to This Page