News

American Cinema Editors Love Sci-Fi Films! Check Out Ace Eddie Awards Nominations!

The American Cinema Editors have released their nominations for the 2010 Ace Eddie Awards and sci-fi films dominated the Feature Film category.

Winners will be revealed on Feb. 14th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. And there's a strong chance that the winner of the Ace Eddie will also win the Oscar for Best Editing.

Here are the nominees for the 60th Annual Ace Eddie Awards:

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic):

Avatar

Stephen Rivkin, A.C.E., John Refoua, A.C.E. &

James Cameron, A.C.E.

District 9

Julian Clarke

The Hurt Locker

Bob Murawski & Chris Innis

Star Trek

Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. & Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E.

Up in the Air

Dana Glauberman, A.C.E.

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy Or Musical):

500 Days of Summer

Alan Edward Bell

The Hangover

Debra Neil-Fisher, A.C.E.

Julie & Julia

Richard Marks, A.C.E.

A Serious Man
See full article at Manny the Movie Guy »

'Avatar,' 'Star Trek' land editing noms

'Avatar,' 'Star Trek' land editing noms
As the nominations were unveiled Tuesday morning for the American Cinema Editors' 60th annual Ace Eddie Awards, this year's awards season is looking more and more like a Hollywood version of Comic-Con.

Just like the Art Directors Guild, the editors organization nominated "Avatar," "District 9" and "Star Trek."

Those three movies will compete for best edited dramatic feature film along with "The Hurt Locker" and "Up in the Air."

Two Meryl Streep vehicles -- "Julie & Julia" and "It's Complicated" -- were nominated in the best comedy or musical category along with "(500) Days of Summer," "The Hangover" and "A Serious Man."

For best animated film, the contenders are "Coraline," "Fantastic Mr. Fox" and "Up."

"This Is It," the Michael Jackson documentary, scored a slot in Ace's best documentary race alongside "The Cove" and "Food, Inc."

An honorary society of motion picture editors founded in 1950, Ace's noms usually point toward Oscar victory
See full article at The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News »

Ace Eddie Awards: Editors Announce Nominations!

The American Cinema Editors chose The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, Milk, Slumdog Millionaire and Frost/Nixon to be nominated for top drama at the 59th annual Ace Eddie Awards.

Check their official website right here.

Winners for the Ace Eddie Awards will be announced Feb. 15th.

Here's the complete list of Ace nominees:

Feature Film (Dramatic):

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button. - Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter

The Dark Knight. - Lee Smith, A.C.E.

Frost/Nixon. - Mike Hill, A.C.E. & Dan Hanley, A.C.E.

Milk - Elliot Graham

Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

Feature Film (Comedy Or Musical):

.In Bruges. - Jon Gregory, A.C.E.

.Mamma Mia!. - Leslie Walker

.Tropic Thunder. - Greg Hayden

.Vicky Cristina Barcelona. - Alisa Lepselter
See full article at Manny the Movie Guy »

Editors unveil their Eddie noms

Editors unveil their Eddie noms
American Cinema Editors have announced 10 feature film nominations for the 58th annual ACE Eddie Awards, set for Feb. 16 at the Beverly Hilton.

Christopher Rouse for The Bourne Ultimatum, Jay Cassidy for Into the Wild, John Gilroy for Michael Clayton, Roderick Jaynes for No Country for Old Men and Dylan Tichenor for There Will Be Blood will compete for best edited dramatic feature.

Nominees for best edited feature, comedy or musical are Michael Tronick for Hairspray, Dana E. Glauberman for Juno, Craig Wood and Stephen Rivkin for Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End, Darren Holmes for Ratatouille and Chris Lebenzon for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street.

Two-thirds of the films that won Eddies during the past 15 years have also been best picture nominees.

Competing in the documentary category are Edgar Burcksen & Leonard Feinstein for Darfur Now, Leslie Iwerks & Stephen Myers for The Pixar Story and Geoffrey Richman, Chris Seward & Dan Swietlik for Sicko.

In television, the nominees for half-hour series are Ken Eluto for 30 Rock (The C Word episode), Shannon Mitchell for Californication (Hell-A Woman) and Grady Cooper for Curb Your Enthusiasm (The Bat Mitzvah). Contenders for their work on one-hour series for commercial TV are Norman Buckley for Chuck (Pilot), Malcolm Jamieson for Damages (Pilot) and Karen Stern for Law & Order: SVU (Paternity).

Stewart Schill for Dexter (It's Alive), David Siegel for Rome (De Patre Vostro) and Sidney Wolinsky for The Sopranos (Made in America) are nominated for one-hour series for non-commercial TV.

See also

Credited With | External Sites