STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 138 this week

Pamela Stephenson


Pamela Stephenson was born on December 4, 1949 in Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand as Pamela Helen Stephenson. She is an actress, known for Superman III (1983), Ryan (1973) and History of the World: Part I (1981). She has been married to Billy Connolly since December 20, 1989. They have three children. She was previously married to Nicholas Ball. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Pamela Stephenson? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 242 people
created 14 Mar 2011
 
a list of 4267 people
created 06 Jul 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Pamela Stephenson.

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 1987 Ghosts CAN Do It
Marilyn Falcon
 1987 Les Patterson Saves the World
Veronique Crudite
 1986 Lost Empires (TV Mini-Series)
Lily Farris
- Episode #1.6 (1986) ... Lily Farris
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... Lily Farris
 1984-1985 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Various / Cyndi Lauper / Virginia Donaldson / ...
- Howard Cosell/Greg Kihn (1985) ... Virginia Donaldson / athlete
- Christopher Reeve/Santana (1985) ... Various
- SNL Film Festival (1985) ... Various
- Pamela Sue Martin/Power Station (1985) ... Various
 1984 Finders Keepers
Georgiana Latimer
 1984 Bloodbath at the House of Death
Barbara Coyle
 1984 Spitting Image (TV Series)
Various Voices (voice)
 1984 Scandalous
Fiona Maxwell Sayle
 1982 The Kenny Everett Television Show (TV Series)
Various
- Episode #1.7 (1982) ... Various
 1979-1982 Not the Nine O'Clock News (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #4.6 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.5 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.4 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.3 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.2 (1982) ... Various Roles
 1981 Doctors & Nurses
Permanent Wave
 1979 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Cathy
- The Man from the South (1979) ... Cathy
 1978 The Professionals (TV Series)
Maggie Briggs / Attractive Blonde / Nurse Emma Bolding
- Rogue (1978) ... Maggie Briggs
- Stake Out (1978) ... Attractive Blonde
- Old Dog with New Tricks (1978) ... Nurse Emma Bolding
 1978 The Comeback
Linda Everett
 1976-1978 Within These Walls (TV Series)
Prison Officer Dove
- Love Me, Love My Bear (1978) ... Prison Officer Dove
- Someone's Got to Do It (1976) ... Prison Officer Dove
 1978 Hazell (TV Series)
Gloria
- Hazell Settles the Accounts (1978) ... Gloria
 1977 Target (TV Series)
Susan Clegg
- Carve Up (1977) ... Susan Clegg
 1977 The New Avengers (TV Series)
Wendy
- Angels of Death (1977) ... Wendy
 1977 Stand Up, Virgin Soldiers
Bernice
 1976 Space: 1999 (TV Series)
Michelle Osgood
- Catacombs of the Moon (1976) ... Michelle Osgood
 1976 Rush (TV Series)
Diane Quail
- The Second Oldest Trade (1976) ... Diane Quail
 1976 McManus (TV Movie)
 1972-1975 Homicide (TV Series)
Joan Kendall / Georgina Pearce
- Starring Joan Kendall (1975) ... Joan Kendall
- From the Top (1972) ... Georgina Pearce
 1971-1973 Division 4 (TV Series)
Sue Lee / Lisa Clark
- Empty Hand (1973) ... Sue Lee
- The Monkey Chased the Weasel (1971) ... Lisa Clark
 1972 Redheap (TV Series)
 1972 Matlock Police (TV Series)
Liz Johnson / Lisa Summers / Jenny Grant
- A Weekend's Entertainment (1972) ... Liz Johnson
- One of Those Days (1972) ... Lisa Summers
- A Perfect Gentleman (1972) ... Jenny Grant
 1972 Private Collection
Mary-Ann Phillips
 1972 Yeoman of the Guard (TV Movie)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in William S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan's musical, "The Pirates of Penzance", at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane in London, England with Tim Curry, Michael Praed, George Cole, Annie Ross, Bonnie Langford, Chris Langham, Sylvester McCoy and Tim Bentinck in the cast. Wilford Leach was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 3 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dr Pamela Connolly | Dr. Pamela Stephenson Connolly | Pamela Stephenson Connolly | Dr. Pamela Stephenson | Pam Stephenson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In 2013] My great, great grandfather Samuel Stephenson had built a ship here - the "Rosalie" - at the beginning of the 19th century, just after the British forces won Mauritius (then called Isle de France) from the French. He sailed her to what were then the Dutch East Indies and ran opium to China, before running aground near Bali and falling foul of pirates. I took a trip about an hour south ... See more »

Trivia:

Has since retired from acting and obtained a doctorate in Psychology. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Shrink Rap tommyrfc10
Discuss Pamela Stephenson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page