No photo available. Represent Richard Stenta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 685,737 this week

Richard Stenta

Richard Stenta was born on November 26, 1951 as Richard Larry Stenta. He is a producer and production manager, known for Sleepwalkers (1992), Windtalkers (2002) and Heartbreakers (2001). He is married to Vega Stenta. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Richard Stenta? Add or change photos
1 video »

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Stenta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2002 Windtalkers (line producer)
 2001 Heartbreakers (line producer)
 1999 The Mod Squad (co-producer)
 1999 Malevolence (co-producer)
 1998 Dirty Work (co-producer)
 1996 To Sir, with Love II (TV Movie) (producer)
 1992 Sleepwalkers (co-producer)
 1990 Flashback (executive producer)
 1989 Let It Ride (executive producer)
 1980 Nurse (TV Movie) (supervising producer)
 1978 Fingers (line producer)
 1977 Thieves (line producer - uncredited)
 1972 Across 110th Street (associate producer)
Show Show Production manager (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Prior to becoming Vice President of Worldwide Production at Paramount Pictures in 1988, Mr. Stenta worked as Vice President of Film and TV Production of Kings Road Entertainment between 1986 and 1987, before which he was Supervising Producer of Robert Halmi Productions (1982-1984), Vice President of Film and Television of Brut ... See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Dick Stenta


6' 1" (1.85 m)

Did You Know?


Vice President Macino Entertainment Hollywood.


Papa Paramount

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Richard Stenta on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page