No photo available. Represent Ralph Steiner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,436 this week

Ralph Steiner (I) (1899–1986)

Ralph Steiner was born in 1899 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. He was a cinematographer and director, known for H2O (1929), The City (1939) and Mechanical Principles (1930). He died in 1986. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87)

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 03 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 232 people
created 11 Feb 2013
 
a list of 559 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
list image
a list of 5194 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ralph Steiner's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
 1943 This Is Tomorrow (Documentary short)
 1939/I The City (Documentary short)
 1937 The People of the Cumberland (Documentary short)
 1936 The Plow That Broke the Plains (Documentary short)
 1931 Surf and Seaweed (Documentary short)
 1930 Mechanical Principles (Documentary short)
 1929 H2O (Short)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume Two, 1986-1990, pages 800-802. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1999.

Nickname:

Nykino

Message Boards

Discuss Ralph Steiner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page