STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,467 this week

Björn Stein (I)


Björn Stein was born on November 17, 1970 in Annedal, Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden as Björn Leonard Stein. He is a writer and director, known for The Bridge (2011), The Bridge (2013) and Underworld: Awakening (2012). See full bio »

Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors Give Their Best One-Liners

Kevin Smith sits down with "Ash vs Evil Dead" stars Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1145 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 Jan 2012
 
a list of 8950 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 13 people
created 11 May 2012
 
a list of 88 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Björn Stein's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Bridge
The Bridge Writer
(2011-2015)
The Bridge
The Bridge Writer
(2013-2014)
Underworld: Awakening
(2012)
6 Souls
6 Souls Director
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
 2016 Midnight Sun (TV Series) (storyline - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 ... (storyline)
- Episode #1.7 ... (storyline)
- Episode #1.6 ... (storyline)
- Episode #1.5 ... (storyline)
- Episode #1.4 ... (storyline)
  The Bridge (TV Series) (idea - 30 episodes, 2011 - 2015) (storyline - 10 episodes, 2011)
- Episode #3.10 (2015) ... (idea)
- Episode #3.9 (2015) ... (idea)
- Episode #3.8 (2015) ... (idea)
- Episode #3.7 (2015) ... (idea)
- Episode #3.6 (2015) ... (idea)
 2013-2014 The Bridge (TV Series) (original series "Bron" created by - 26 episodes)
- Jubilex (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Quetzalcoatl (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Beholder (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Eidolon (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Rakshasa (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
Show Show Director: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mårlind & Stein | Stein
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Björn Stein on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page