No photo available. Represent David Steele? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 187,770 this week

David Steele (I)

David Steele was born on September 8, 1960. See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent David Steele? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Steele's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (61 credits)
 2013 Cup Runneth Over (Short) (performer: "What I'm Saying") / (writer: "What I'm Saying") (completed)
 2014 Guapas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Locos de amor (2014) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy" - uncredited)
 2012 American Mary (performer: "Compatibility", "Later") / (writer: "Compatibility", "Later")
 2012 The Pirates! Band of Misfits (writer: "Ranking Full Stop")
 2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.23 (2011) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy" - uncredited)
  Health Nutz (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- The Local Hero (2011) ... (performer: "Later", "Show Me The Gun Again") / (writer: "Later", "Show Me The Gun Again")
 2010 The Stranger (Video) (performer: "Down Below Me", "Fixus USA") / (writer: "The Battle", "Down Below Me", "Fixus USA")
 2010 The Back-up Plan (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 2010 Shrek Forever After (writer: "Click Click")
 2010 Hot Tub Time Machine (writer: "Save It for Later")
 2009 It's Complicated (writer: "Good Thing")
 2009 Dead Man Running (writer: "Twist And Crawl" - as Steele)
 2009 Funny People (writer: "Save It for Later")
 2009 Driven to Kill (Video) (lyrics: "Shoeshine", "Something Right" - as Dave Steele) / (music: "Shoeshine", "Something Right" - as Dave Steele) / (performer: "Alien Smegma") / (performer: "Shoeshine", "Something Right" - as Dave Steele) / (writer: "Alien Smegma")
 2009 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gene Shelly (2009) ... (writer: "I'm Not The Man I Used To Be")
 2008 RocknRolla (as Steele, "Mirror In The Bathroom")
 2008 Provinssirock 30 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (writer: "Johnny Come Home")
 2008 Doomsday (writer: "Good Thing")
 2008 Scourge (performer: "Later", "Alien Smegma") / (writer: "Later", "Alien Smegma")
 2007 Mama's Boy (writer: "Hands Off She's Mine")
 2007 Towelhead (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 2007 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Two Balls, Two Strikes (2007) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy" - uncredited)
 2006 The Lather Effect (writer: "Mirror in the Bathroom", "I Confess" - as D. Steele)
 2006 Will & Grace: Say Goodnight Gracie (TV Movie) (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy" - uncredited)
 2006 The Goodbye Kiss (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy" (1988))
 2005 Saturday Night Live in the '80s: Lost & Found (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 2005 Reunion (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1989 (2005) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy", "Good Thing")
 2005 I Love the 80's 3-D (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1989 (2005) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 2005 Namco Museum: 50th Anniversary (Video Game) (music: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 2005 Sky High (writer: "Save It for Later", "Twist and Crawl")
 2005/I Hitch (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy" (1989))
 2004 50 First Dates (writer: "Hands Off She's Mine")
 2003 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sherry Darlin' (2003) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 2002 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kleine Fluchten (2002) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 2001 Air Bud 3 (Video) (performer: "This Better Get Better")
 1999 200 Cigarettes ("Save It for Later")
 1999 The Other Sister (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 1998 SLC Punk! (writer: "Mirror in the Bathroom" - as D. Steele)
 1998 Since You've Been Gone (TV Movie) (writer: "Since You've Been Gone", "Save It For Later")
 1997 Grosse Pointe Blank (writer: "Mirror in the Bathroom", "Doors of Your Heart")
 1997 Fever Pitch (writer: "Good Thing")
 1996 Kingpin (writer: "Save It For Later")
 1996 The Truth About Cats & Dogs (producer: "Give It Everything") / (writer: "Give It Everything")
 1994 Flinch (Video) (performer: "BE MINE TONIGHT")
 1993 Highlander (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Eye of the Beholder (1993) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 1993 The Lie (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 1992 Class Act (writer: "It's a Shame (My Sister)")
 1992 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kapitel 6 (1992) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy" - uncredited)
 1990 Ferris Bueller (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1990) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 1990 In Living Color (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Vera DeMilo (1990) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 1990 Opportunity Knocks (writer: "Good Thing")
 1990 The Handmaid's Tale (writer: "Johnny Come Home")
 1989 Gross Anatomy (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 1989 Rosenda (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 1989 Thirtysomething (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Courting Nancy (1989) ... (writer: "She Drives Me Crazy")
 1987 Planes, Trains & Automobiles (writer: "I Can Take Anything" (1987))
 1987 Someone to Watch Over Me (writer: "JOHNNY COME HOME")
 1987 Tin Men (music: "Social Security", "Good Thing", "Hard as It Is", "Tell Me What")
 1986 Thrashin' (writer: "Couldn't Care More")
 1985 Razzamatazz (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 29 May 1985 (1985) ... (writer: "Johnny Come Home")
 1983 A Night in Heaven (writer: "Which Side of the Bed")
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fine Young Cannibals | Fried
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss David Steele on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page