No photo available. Represent Harry Stafford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 14,557 this week

Harry Stafford (I) (1873–1950)

Harry Stafford was born on December 13, 1873 in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, USA as Harry Blount Sweisfort. He was an actor, known for The Winner (1913), Find the Witness (1937) and Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939). He died on September 16, 1950 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Stafford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1942 Nazi Agent
Elderly Man (uncredited)
 1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Senator Atwater (uncredited)
 1939 Our Leading Citizen
Member (uncredited)
 1939 I Stole a Million
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1939 You Can't Cheat an Honest Man
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1939 Four Girls in White
Doctor (uncredited)
 1938 You Can't Take It With You
Bank Clerk (uncredited)
 1938 College Swing
Professor (uncredited)
 1937 Wells Fargo
Dinsmore (uncredited)
 1937 Dangerous Holiday
Bald-Headed Man (uncredited)
 1937 San Quentin
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
 1937 Parole Racket
Dunning (uncredited)
 1937 Man of the People
Society Man (uncredited)
 1937 Champagne Waltz
Man (uncredited)
 1937 Find the Witness
 1936 Under Your Spell
Sponsor (uncredited)
 1936 Trapped by Television
Member of Board of Directors (uncredited)
 1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Board Member (uncredited)
 1935 Grand Exit
Doctor (uncredited)
 1935 Case of the Missing Man
Jewelry Store Owner (uncredited)
 1935 Make a Million
Dean (uncredited)
 1935 The Glass Key
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1932 Washington Merry-Go-Round
Senator (uncredited)
 1932 Sky Bride
Sheriff (uncredited)
 1913 The Winner (Short)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Harry B. Stafford

Did You Know?


Stafford died in an apartment room in what was then the Holly Chateau, but is now famed as a magicians' club and headquarters, The Magic Castle on Franklin Boulevard in Hollywood.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Harry Stafford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page