No photo available. Represent Henry De Vere Stacpoole? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,323 this week

Henry De Vere Stacpoole (1863–1951)

A ship's surgeon for more than forty years, Stacpoole was an expert on the South Sea islands. His many books contain detailed descriptions of the natural life and civilizations with which he was so at home. See full bio »

'Black Panther' Cast on Becoming Their Characters

The members of the cast of Black Panther share the moment they became one with their characters. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Related News

"Blue Lagoon" Reboot Scores Leads
| Dark Horizons
Lifetime Set To Remake "Blue Lagoon"
| Dark Horizons

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henry De Vere Stacpoole's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Blue Lagoon
(1980)
The Blue Lagoon
(1949)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (11 credits)
 1991 Return to the Blue Lagoon (book "The Garden of God")
 1980 The Blue Lagoon (based on the novel by)
 1964 The Truth About Spring (based upon a story by - as Henry de Vere Stacpoole)
 1949 The Blue Lagoon (novel)
 1941 The Man Who Lost Himself (story)
 1925 Satan's Sister (novel "Satan")
 1923 The Starlit Garden (novel)
 1923 The Blue Lagoon (novel)
 1921 Beach of Dreams (novel)
 1920 The Man Who Lost Himself (story)
 1920 Garryowen (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
 2012 Blue Lagoon: The Awakening (TV Movie) (based on the novel by - as H. Devere Stacpoole)
 1960 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Hero (1960) ... (story)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Stories East and West: Tales of Men and Women". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

H. De Vere Stacpoole | H. Devere Stacpoole | Henry de Vere Stacpoole
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He married Margaret Robson in 1907. She later died, and in 1938 he married her sister, Florence Robson.

Nickname:

Tyler De Saix

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page