No photo available. Represent Jerry St. John? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,863,615 this week

Jerry St. John (1922–2000)

Under contract to MGM in the 1940s. Signed to play the role of Rudolph Valentino in a biographical film about Valentino, but the project was scrapped when the studio didn't know how to deal with the homosexual aspect of Valentino's life. Along with Douglas Croft, helped the writers of the "Andy Hardy" films use up-to-date teenage jargon. Later in ... See full bio »

Born:

Historic Firsts for People of Color at 2017 Emmys

Riz Ahmed, Donald Glover, and Lena Waithe broke barriers in three key categories on a night of historic firsts as the 2017 Emmys Awards.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry St. John's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Black Pirates
(1954)
Dick Tracy
Dick Tracy Driver
(1990)
The Picture of Dorian Gray
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1990 Dick Tracy
Driver (uncredited)
 1945 The Picture of Dorian Gray
Persian Prince (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jerome Leland-St. John
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Sharmagne Leland-St. John, goddaughter of Douglas Croft. See more »

Nickname:

Geronimo

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page