No photo available. Represent Douglas Squires? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 172,714 this week

Douglas Squires

Douglas Squires was born in 1932 in Nottingham, England. He is known for his work on Glamour... (1962), Must Wear Tights (1978) and A Royal Gala Variety Performance (1972). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Douglas Squires? Add or change photos

Related News

Peter Gilmore obituary
| The Guardian - Film News
Peter Gilmore obituary
| The Guardian - TV News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 813 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Squires's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (20 credits)
 1983 Salad Days (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1978 Must Wear Tights (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
 1978 The Mike Reid Show (TV Series) (choreography - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (1978) ... (choreography - as Dougie Squires)
 1978 The Les Dawson Show (TV Series) (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
 1977 Hi! Summer (TV Series) (choreographer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1977) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #1.7 (1977) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #1.6 (1977) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #1.5 (1977) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
 1976 Harry (TV Short) (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
 1975 Side by Side (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
 1974 Sounds Like Les Dawson (TV Movie) (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
 1974 Late Night Drama (TV Series) (theatre director - 1 episode)
- Starmaker (1974) ... (theatre director - as Dougie Squires)
 1972 A Royal Gala Variety Performance (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1972 Saturday Variety (TV Series) (choreographer - 9 episodes)
- Episode dated 20 May 1972 (1972) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #1.15 (1972) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #1.14 (1972) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #1.12 (1972) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #1.8 (1972) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
 1971 Guten Abend, Nachbarn (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 18 December 1971 (1971) ... (choreographer)
 1971 Rolf Harris Show (TV Series) (choreographer)
 1970 It's Lulu (TV Series) (choreography - 9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1970) ... (choreography)
- Episode #1.8 (1970) ... (choreography)
- Episode #1.7 (1970) ... (choreography)
- Episode #1.6 (1970) ... (choreography)
- Episode #1.5 (1970) ... (choreography)
 1968 Glamour... (TV Series) (choreography - 12 episodes)
- Episode #6.12 (1968) ... (choreography - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #6.11 (1968) ... (choreography - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #6.10 (1968) ... (choreography - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #6.9 (1968) ... (choreography - as Dougie Squires)
- Episode #6.8 (1968) ... (choreography - as Dougie Squires)
 1968 International Cabaret (TV Series) (choreography - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.1 (1968) ... (choreography - as Dougie Squires)
 1968 Man in a Suitcase (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Three Blinks of the Eyes (1968) ... (choreographer)
 1967 Spotlight (TV Series) (staged by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1967) ... (staged by - as Dougie Squires)
 1963 The Dick Emery Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (1963) ... (choreographer - as Dougie Squires)
 1963 The Dream Maker (choreographer)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Jacques Urbont and Geller's musical, "All In Love", at the Mayfair Theatre in London, England with Ronnie Barker, Peter Gilmore, Gwen Nelson, James Fox, Mary Millar, Peter Pratt, Annie Ross, Alan Dudley, Margo Cunningham and Rita Cameron in the cast.

Alternate Names:

The Dougie Squires Dancers | The Dougie Squires Dozen | Dougie Squires' Second Generation | Dougie Squires

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2009 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to the Performing Arts. He was a choreographer and director.

Message Boards

Discuss Douglas Squires on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page