No photo available. Represent Peter Sproule? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 80,048 this week

Peter Sproule

Peter Sproule was born in 1947 in Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England. He is an actor, known for Upstairs, Downstairs (1971), I'll Sleep When I'm Dead (2003) and Irina Palm (2007). See full bio »

'Private Life' Stars Love Their Director, Tamara Jenkins

From the IMDb Studio at Sundance, stars Kathryn Hahn and Kayli Carter talk to Kevin Smith about festival favorite Tamara Jenkins' nurturing and intimate approach to dramatic storytelling.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Sproule's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Upstairs, Downstairs
(1971)
Irina Palm
Irina Palm Physio
(2007)
If....
If.... Barnes: Whips
(1968)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Jump to: Actor: TV | Actor: Movie
Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (34 credits)
 1999 David Copperfield (TV Mini-Series)
Bootmaker
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... Bootmaker
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Bootmaker
 1996 Frontiers (TV Series)
 1995 The Politician's Wife (TV Mini-Series)
School's Reporter
- Body Politic (1995) ... School's Reporter
- Echo Chamber (1995) ... School's Reporter
- Stand by Him (1995) ... School's Reporter (uncredited)
 1987-1994 The Bill (TV Series)
Bob Froggatt / Michael Dace / Ted Bolton / ...
- Pipped at the Post (1994) ... Bob Froggatt
- Profit and Loss (1991) ... Michael Dace
- Where There's a Will (1990) ... Ted Bolton
- What Are Little Boys Made Of? (1987) ... Mr. Driscoll
 1993 Olly's Prison (TV Movie)
Prisoner 1
 1991-1992 Boon (TV Series)
Jack Taylor / Pugh
- Shot in the Dark (1992) ... Jack Taylor
- Stamp Duty (1991) ... Pugh
 1992 Between the Lines (TV Series)
Chief Supt. Salthouse
- Lies and Damned Lies (1992) ... Chief Supt. Salthouse
 1991 London's Burning (TV Series)
Shaw
- Episode #4.8 (1991) ... Shaw
 1991 The Chief (TV Series)
Chris Calvin
- Episode #2.2 (1991) ... Chris Calvin
 1989 Hannay (TV Series)
Mitchell
- Coup de Grace (1989) ... Mitchell
 1988 A Taste for Death (TV Mini-Series)
Inspector Glyn Morgan
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Inspector Glyn Morgan
 1988 Blind Justice (TV Mini-Series)
Mike Findlay
- White Man Listen (1988) ... Mike Findlay
 1986 Dempsey and Makepeace (TV Series)
George Henshaw
- Bird of Prey (1986) ... George Henshaw
 1985 The Day the Universe Changed (TV Series documentary)
Preacher
 1985 Screen Two (TV Series)
Ellison
- In the Secret State (1985) ... Ellison
 1984 Minder (TV Series)
Sullivan
- Willesden Suite (1984) ... Sullivan
 1979-1980 Play for Today (TV Series)
PC Harris / Cellmate
- No Defence (1980) ... PC Harris
- Billy (1979) ... Cellmate
 1977 The Sunday Drama (TV Series)
Balfour
- Blue Skies from Now On (1977) ... Balfour
 1977 Headmaster (TV Series)
Abbott
- Stephen (1977) ... Abbott
 1977 Beryl's Lot (TV Series)
Detective
- Episode #3.8 (1977) ... Detective
 1976 Brensham People (TV Series)
Policeman
- William Hart, Wainwright (1976) ... Policeman
 1975 The Naked Civil Servant (TV Movie)
1st Plain Clothes Man
 1975 Churchill's People (TV Series)
Brother Samson
- The Whip of Heaven (1975) ... Brother Samson
 1974 Special Branch (TV Series)
Police Constable
- Diversion (1974) ... Police Constable
 1973 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Corporal
- The Square of Three (1973) ... Corporal
 1973 Crown Court (TV Series)
P.C. Pringle
- The Black Poplar: Part 1 (1973) ... P.C. Pringle
 1973 All Our Saturdays (TV Series)
Dan
- Charity Meets Its Match (1973) ... Dan
 1972 Colditz (TV Series)
German Corporal
- Lord, Didn't It Rain (1972) ... German Corporal
 1971 Owen, M.D. (TV Series)
Junior
- On the Parish, Part 2 (1971) ... Junior
- On the Parish, Part 1 (1971) ... Junior
 1971 Upstairs, Downstairs (TV Series)
Henry
- Board Wages (1971) ... Henry
 1971 Hadleigh (TV Series)
Harris
- Exposure (1971) ... Harris
 1970 Timeslip (TV Series)
Ferris
- The Wrong End of Time: Part 1 (1970) ... Ferris
 1969 The Contenders (TV Mini-Series)
Joe Shaw
- Round Four (1969) ... Joe Shaw
- Round Three (1969) ... Joe Shaw
- Round Two (1969) ... Joe Shaw
- Round One (1969) ... Joe Shaw
 1965 Romeo and Juliet (TV Movie)
Balthasar
Show Show Actor: Movie (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Edward Bond's play "Early Morning," at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Nigel Hawthorne, Jack Shepherd, Tom Chadbon, Henry Woolf, Peter Blythe, Moira Redmond, Shirley Ann Field, Kenneth Cranham, Queenie Watts, Brian Croucher, James Hazeldine, and Anna Wing in the cast. William Gaskill was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Spoule

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now