STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 739 this week

Bruce Springsteen


Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen was born September 23, 1949 in New Jersey, USA. His father, Douglas Frederick Springsteen, worked as a bus driver, and was of Irish and Dutch ancestry. His mother, Adele Ann (Zerilli), worked as a legal secretary, and was of Italian ancestry. He has an older sister, Virginia, and a younger sister Pamela ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bruce Springsteen? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 24 Nov 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Jan 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 01 Apr 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bruce Springsteen.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 10 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

A member of the "Artists United Against Apartheid" charity project in 1985. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 8 Interviews | 86 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 50 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Bruce 'Da Boss' Springsteen

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was growing up, there were two things that were unpopular in my house. One was me, and the other was my guitar. See more »

Trivia:

One of the five winners of the 2009 Kennedy Center Honors. Other 2009 honorees were Robert De Niro, Dave Brubeck, Mel Brooks and Grace Bumbry. See more »

Trademark:

Often writes songs about his youth in New Jersey and average people in the everyday struggle See more »

Nickname:

The Boss

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Challenge: Cast 'Bruce Springsteen: The Movie' smileygib
UGH Jetfire1959
Discuss Bruce Springsteen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page