No photo available. Represent Donald Spoto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 348,973 this week

Donald Spoto

Donald Spoto was born on June 28, 1941 in New York, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (2000), The Girl (2012) and Reluctant Saint: Francis of Assisi (2003). See full bio »

Sundance Stars Through the Years

Check out the stars who showcased their movies at the Sundance Film Festival. Plus, join Kevin Smith from the IMDb Studio at Sundance with celebrity interviews from Jan. 19 to 22.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald Spoto's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Girl
The Girl Writer
(2012)
Love, Marilyn
Love, Marilyn Himself
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2012 The Girl (TV Movie) (book "Spellbound by Beauty: Alfred Hitchcock and his Leading Ladies")
 2000 Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (TV Movie) (book "Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis: A Life")
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "The Art of Alfred Hitchcock" See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Donald Spoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In his 2007 biography of Grace Kelly, he claims that Princess Grace personally asked him to write a book about her, specifying that he must wait until 25 years after her death before doing so. As she died at age 52 in a car crash, very unexpectedly, and was only a few years older than Spoto (whom she knew only slightly, and who had published no biographies at the time of her death), some people ... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page