No photo available. Represent Marian Spitzer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 471,864 this week

Marian Spitzer (1899–1983)

Marian Spitzer was born on February 20, 1899 in New York City, New York, USA. She was a writer and actress, known for The Dolly Sisters (1945), Look for the Silver Lining (1949) and Shake Hands with the Devil (1959). She was married to Harlan Thompson. She died on July 18, 1983 in New York City. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including Sisters with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marian Spitzer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Writer | Actress
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1959 Shake Hands with the Devil (adaptation - as Marian Thompson)
  The Loretta Young Show (TV Series) (7 episodes, 1954 - 1955) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 1955 - 1957)
- Louise (1957) ... (teleplay - as Marian Thompson)
- Code 258 (1956) ... (teleplay)
- Week-End in Winnetka (1955) ... (teleplay - as Marian Thompson)
- Mink Coat (1955)
- Option on a Wife (1955)
 1949 Look for the Silver Lining (screenplay)
 1945 The Dolly Sisters (original screenplay)
 1945 Hangover Square (contributor to dialogue - uncredited)
 1931 American Love (play)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1929 Thru Different Eyes

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marian Spitzer Thompson | Marian Thompson

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In New York it is a great honor to play the Palace. It means everything, and there are some small-time vaudevillians who would gladly play there for nothing, who would be willing to pay a bonus if they could get a week's booking at that house. Just as is the ambition of every social aspirant to see her name in the Social Register and to be invited to an Astor or a Vanderbilt function as the final... See more »


Mother of actor Evan Thompson, mother-in-law of Joan Shepard, grandmother of Owen Thompson and Jenn Thompson.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Marian Spitzer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page