No photo available. Represent Camilla Spira? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 119,716 this week

Camilla Spira (1906–1997)

Camilla Spira was born on March 1, 1906 in Hamburg, Germany. She was an actress, known for The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933), Roses for the Prosecutor (1959) and Die Buntkarierten (1949). She died on August 25, 1997 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 91) in Berlin, Germany

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - The One I Love

Interview with Charlie McDowell and Mark Duplass


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1017 people
created 29 Sep 2011
 
a list of 7416 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Camilla Spira.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (76 credits)
 1986 Wanderungen durch die Mark Brandenburg (TV Movie)
Tante
 1983 Gestern bei Müllers (TV Series)
Die Oma
- Momentaufnahme einer Familie (1983) ... Die Oma
 1977 Kante (TV Movie)
Ingrid Brosamer
 1977 Heinrich Zille (TV Movie)
 1977 Ein Tisch zu viert (TV Movie)
Lotte
 1977 Erben ist menschlich (TV Movie)
Witwe Lotte
 1974 Die Powenzbande (TV Mini-Series)
Frau Quiebus
- Episode #1.1 (1974) ... Frau Quiebus
 1972 Motiv Liebe (TV Series)
Clarissa
- Goldener Käfig ... Clarissa
 1972 Finito l'amor (TV Movie)
Agnes
 1969 Der Kommissar (TV Series)
Frau Hausmann
- Das Ungeheuer (1969) ... Frau Hausmann
 1967 Kabale und Liebe (TV Movie)
Millerin
 1967 Großer Mann, was nun? (TV Series)
Marie König
 1966 Socialaristokraten (TV Movie)
Frau Fiebig
 1965 Romulus der Große (TV Movie)
Julia
 1963 Mamselle Nitouche (TV Movie)
Vorsteherin Mutter Therese
 1963 Mauern (TV Movie)
Trude Nast
 1962 Affäre Blum (TV Movie)
Frieda Bremer
 1962 Das Mädchen und der Staatsanwalt
Gefängnisinsassin
 1961 Vertauschtes Leben
Luise Lindner
 1959 Roses for the Prosecutor
Hildegard Schramm
 1959 Freddy, die Gitarre und das Meer
Mutter Ossenkamp
 1958 Vater, Mutter und neun Kinder
Martha Schiller
 1958 The Csardas Princess
Frau Kalman
 1958 Nachtschwester Ingeborg
Frau Roeder
 1957 Das Herz von St. Pauli
Trudchen Meyer
 1957 The Mad Bomberg
Frau Kommerzienrat Mühlberg
 1956 Fuhrmann Henschel
Frau Wermelskirch
 1956 Love
Frau Ballard
 1955 Two Blue Eyes
Frau Friedrich
 1955 Der letzte Mann
Sabine Hoevelmann
 1955 Sky Without Stars
Elsbeth Friese
 1955 Vatertag
 1955 The Devil's General
Kammersängerin Olivia Geiss
 1954 Roman eines Frauenarztes
Oberschwester Lindwedel
 1954 Emil und die Detektive
Emils Tante Martha Heimbold
 1952 The Grapes Are Ripe
Annemarie
 1952 Pension Schöller
Ulrike
 1952 Drei Tage Angst
Anna Espenlaub, seine Frau
 1950 Epilogue
Pensionswirtin
 1950 Dr. Semmelweis
Josepha Hochleitner
 1949 Die Buntkarierten
Guste Schmiedecke
 1933 The Judas of Tyrol
Walpurga
 1933 The Roberts Case
Maria, seine Frau
 1933 The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Juwelen-Anna
 1933 Dawn
GreteJaul, Fredericks' girl
 1932 The Heath Is Green
Grete Lüdersen
 1932 Der schönste Mann im Staate
Julischka
 1931 Mein Leopold
Klara, seine Tochter
 1931 Die Faschingsfee
Lori
 1930 Laubenkolonie
Anna Müller - Tochter
 1929 Meine Schwester und ich
Schuh-Molly
 1928 Love's Masquerade
Zofe
 1927 Aftermath
Marlene - Wirtschafterin
 1926 Wie einst im Mai
Minchen Lemke, die Tochter
 1926 The Third Squadron
Ilonka, seine Tochter
 1925 Im Krug zum grünen Kranze
Marie, seine Tochter
 1925 Freies Volk
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Camilla Eisner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of Lotte Spira and Fritz Spira. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Camilla Spira on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page