Down 10 this week

Abigail Spencer

A talented actress, writer and producer on both the big and small screen, Abigail Spencer is quickly making a name for herself in Hollywood. Spencer will next be seen in Sam Raimi's, Oz the Great and Powerful (2013), a prequel take on The Wizard of Oz (1939) tale. Spencer joins James Franco, Mila Kunis, Rachel Weisz and Michelle Williams. The Disney... See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 19 Sep 2012
a list of 27 people
created 10 Apr 2013
a list of 34 people
created 16 Oct 2013
a list of 25 people
created 22 Nov 2013
a list of 21 people
created 2 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abigail Spencer's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mad Men
Mad Men Suzanne Farrell
Rectify Amantha Holden
Cowboys & Aliens


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (31 credits)
 2007-2014 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
- Gary Blauman (2014) ... Blahblah
 2013 NTSF:SD:SUV (TV Series)
- Comic Con-Air (2013) ... Caroline
 2012-2013 Burning Love (TV Series)
- A Shocking Exit (2013) ... Annie
- Back to School (2013) ... Annie
- Burn Baby Burn (2013) ... Annie
- Dancing! (2013) ... Annie
 2010-2012 Childrens Hospital (TV Series)
Maxine Spratt / Chief in Her 20s / Young Chief
- A Kid Walks in to a Hospital (2012) ... Maxine Spratt
 2011 Grace (TV Movie)
Sarah Grace
 2011 How to Be a Gentleman (TV Series)
- Pilot (2011) ... Lydia
 2010 The Glades (TV Series)
Ashley Carter
- The Girlfriend Experience (2010) ... Ashley Carter
 2010 Rex Is Not Your Lawyer (TV Series)
Lindsey Steers
- Pilot (2010) ... Lindsey Steers
 2009 Castle (TV Series)
Sarah Reed
- One Man's Treasure (2009) ... Sarah Reed
 2009 Private Practice (TV Series)
- Ex-Life (2009) ... Rachel
 2008 Moonlight (TV Series)
Simone Walker
- Sonata (2008) ... Simone Walker
 2008 Bones (TV Series)
Phillipa Fitz
- The Man in the Mud (2008) ... Phillipa Fitz
 2008 Welcome to the Captain (TV Series)
Claire Tanner
- The Letter (2008) ... Claire Tanner
 2007 Backyards & Bullets (TV Movie)
 2007 My Boys (TV Series)
- Douchebag in the City (2007) ... Lyssa
 2007 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
Cindy Brown
- Speed Demon (2007) ... Cindy Brown
 2006 Angela's Eyes (TV Series)
Angela Henson / Angela
- Eyes on the Prize (2006) ... Angela Henson
- The Camera's Eye (2006) ... Angela Henson
- In Your Eyes (2006) ... Angela Henson
- Eyes Wide Shut (2006) ... Angela
- Lyin' Eyes (2006) ... Angela
 2006 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
- Bridesmaids Revisited (2006) ... Megan
 2006 Killer Instinct (TV Series)
Violet Summers
- Love Hurts (2006) ... Violet Summers
 2005 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Becky Lester
- Bite Me (2005) ... Becky Lester
 2005 Fathers and Sons (TV Movie)
 2003 Are We There Yet? (TV Movie)
Show Show Actress: Movie (19 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Old Navy clothing (2005) See more »

Alternate Names:

Abigail Leigh Spencer


5' 5" (1.65 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's all about how can you take care of yourself when furthering your life's goals and ambitions, and purpose and whatever you choose - family, career - to maintain a really balanced, whole, healthy outlook. See more »


She was born on the same day as her Suits (2011) co-star Meghan Markle: August 4, 1981. See more »


Brown eyes



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Did the Fappening help or hurt? anon17
hot body, weird face cjgreer-1
She is beautiful...She reminds of Holly Marie Combs clayway3
looks like,,,, tmcking
gorgeous but plastic surgery? sunny-29
Unique beauty meebly
Discuss Abigail Spencer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page