STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,083 this week

Ronnie Spector


Ronnie Spector was born on August 10, 1943 in Spanish Harlem, New York, USA as Veronica Bennett. She has been married to Jonathan Greenfield since January 16, 1982. They have two children. She was previously married to Phil Spector. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ronnie Spector? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 266 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 79 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 21 Oct 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 70 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronnie Spector's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2010 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.57 (2010) ... (performer: "Light One Candle" - uncredited)
 2010 The Hooker with a Heart of Gold (performer: "Take Me Home Tonight" (incorporating part of "Be My Baby"))
 2003 Mayor of the Sunset Strip (Documentary) (performer: "Don't Worry Baby")
 2002 The Santa Clause 2 (performer: "Everybody Loves Christmas")
 1996 Jingle All the Way (performer: "Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree")
 1990 The Howard Stern Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- An Internal Affair (1990) ... (performer: "She Can't Have a Baby", "Be My Baby")
 1987 The Allnighter (performer: "DANGEROUS")
 1985 Just One of the Guys (performer: "Tonight You're Mine Baby")
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Autobiography, 'Be My Baby: How I Survived Mascara, Miniskirts, and Madness', published by Crown Publishers. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

The Ronettes | Veronica Spector
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You'd have to ask Phil Spector [about the glass coffin in the basement.] He told my mother he had it, but I never went down to the basement. Do you think I'd go down there and look at my own coffin? See more »

Trivia:

Two sons with Greenfield, Austin Drew and Jason Charles. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
what was the song mXiTkCe
Did she date Keith Richards? delawaregeek
Discuss Ronnie Spector on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page