No photo available. Represent Al Sparlis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,215,137 this week

Al Sparlis (1920–2005)

Al Sparlis was born on May 20, 1920 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Albert Alexander Sparlis. He was an actor, known for Somewhere in the Night (1946) and The Foxes of Harrow (1947). He died on July 9, 2005 in Porterville, California. See full bio »

Better, Stronger, Faster: Cinematic Cyborgs

Check out Tony Stark, Batou, Seven of Nine, and more of our favorite on-screen cyborgs.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Sparlis's work have you seen?

Known For

Somewhere in the Night
Somewhere in the Night Anzelmo Henchman
1946
The Foxes of Harrow
The Foxes of Harrow Crew Member
1947

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1947 The Foxes of Harrow
Crew Member (uncredited)
 1946 Somewhere in the Night
Anzelmo Henchman (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played 3 games in the NFL with the Green Bay Packers in 1946. (Some references list 5 games.). See more »

Nickname:

Gunga

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page