No photo available. Represent Randy Sparks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54,559 this week

Randy Sparks (I)

Randy Sparks was born on July 29, 1933 in Leavenworth, Kansas, USA. He has been married to Diane Jergens since 1962. He was previously married to Jackie Miller. See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1502 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Sparks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Angel Unchained
Angel Unchained Composer
(1970)
The Big Night
(1960)
How Do I Love Thee?
(1970)
The Wheeler Dealers
The Wheeler Dealers Soundtrack
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2016 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- "Eve of Destruction" by Barry McGuire (2016) ... (writer: "Green, Green")
 2013 The Byrd Who Flew Alone: The Triumphs and Tragedy of Gene Clark (Documentary) (arranger: "Drinking Gourd") / (writer: "Green Green", "Billy's Mule")
 2013 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Martins (2013) ... (writer: "The Ballad of Thunder Road" - uncredited)
 2002 American Soundtrack: This Land Is Your Land (TV Movie) (performer: "Green Green", "This Land Is Your Land") / (writer: "Green Green")
 1997 Close to You: Remembering the Carpenters (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "(A Place To) Hideaway")
 1975 The Apple Dumpling Gang (performer: "The Apple Dumpling Gang")
 1975 The Graham Kennedy Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 16 April 1975 (1975) ... (writer: "Green, Green")
 1970 Angel Unchained (performer: "Following A Dream", "In Your New World")
 1970 How Do I Love Thee? (music: "How Do I Love Thee?")
 1967 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Songs of the South (1967) ... (writer: "Mighty Mississippi" - uncredited)
 1966 The Singing Nun (lyrics: "A Pied Pier's Song (Petit Pierrot)") / (writer: "Brother John", "Raindrops")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.22 (1965) ... (writer: "Green Green")
 1964 Advance to the Rear (writer: "Company of Cowards", "This Ol' Riverboat", "Love Theme (Today)", "Whistlin' Dixie", "Anything Love Can Buy", "Ladies", "Charleston Town", "Company Q Whistle March", "Way Down in Arkansas", "Brackenby's Music Box", "Riverboat Theme", "Today")
 1964 Destry (TV Series) (writer: "Destry Theme")
 1963 The Wheeler Dealers ("THE WHEELER DEALERS")
 1963 The Littlest Hobo (TV Series) (performer: "Road without End")
 1960 The Big Night (performer: "The Big Night") / (writer: "The Big Night")
 1959 These Thousand Hills (performer: "These Thousand Hills")
 1959 The Young Land (performer: "Strange Are the Ways of Love")
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Formed two popular folk groups in the early 1960's: The New Christy Minstrels and The Back Porch Majority.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Randy Sparks and the Backporch Majority | Randy Sparks & the Minstrels
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The New Christy Minstrels took their name from Christy's Minstrels, a performing group founded by Edwin Pearce Christy (1815-1862). In 1842 Christy, a Philadelphia-born showman, organized Christy's Minstrels, an ensemble that turned Negro spirituals, contemporary popular songs and seemingly anything else with a tune that could be carried into a huge sensation. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page