No photo available. Represent Robert Spafford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 282,806 this week

Robert Spafford (1913–2000)

Robert Spafford was born on August 25, 1913. He was an actor and director, known for The Last Temptation of Christ (1988), Hearts and Armour (1983) and Teresa (1987). He died on April 28, 2000. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 86)

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Spafford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Last Temptation of Christ
(1988)
Hearts and Armour
Hearts and Armour Moor King
(1983)
Teresa
Teresa Actor
(1987)
The King's Whore
The King's Whore William of Nassau
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (61 credits)
 1992 Beyond Justice
Board Member (uncredited)
 1991 Il principe del deserto (TV Mini-Series)
Board Member (uncredited)
 1990 Il piccolo popolo (TV Movie)
Hoving
 1990 Killer Crocodile 2
Joe (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1990 The King's Whore
William of Nassau
 1990 Demonia
Inspector Carter (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1989 Cyborg - Il guerriero d'acciaio
Admiral (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1989 Nato per combattere
Gen. Weber (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1989 Arena
Ticket-Taker (uncredited)
 1988 Ghoulies II
Supervisor Boxer Booth
 1988 The Last Temptation of Christ
Man At Wedding
 1987 Teresa
 1986 The Fifth Missile (TV Movie)
Moody
 1985 Quo Vadis? (TV Mini-Series)
Seneca
- Episode #1.5 (1985) ... Seneca
 1985 Miami Golem
Mr. Hager (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1984 Murder-Rock: Dancing Death
Steiner (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1984 L'ultimo guerriero
Sam (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1983 Rush
Homer (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1983 Hearts and Armour
Moor King
 1983 Yor, the Hunter from the Future
Tribe Elder (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1983 Ciao nemico
Narrator
 1982 1990: The Bronx Warriors
Golan (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1982 Lo squartatore di New York
Barry (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1981 Car Crash
Eli Wronsky (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1981 Inchon
Adm. Lawson (uncredited)
 1980 Hell of the Living Dead
Third World U.N. Representative / Technician (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1980 City of the Living Dead
Junie the Bartender (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1980 Femmine infernali
Martinez (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1979 Da Corleone a Brooklyn
Cabbie / Motorist / Vito (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1979 Concorde Affaire '79
Milland's Senior Advisor (uncredited)
 1978 La banda del gobbo
Garage Owner (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1978 Piedone l'africano
Hotel Clerk (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1978 Milano... difendersi o morire
Don Chicco (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1978 I gabbiani volano basso
Calvi (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1977 The Mad Dog Killer
Caparali (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1977 Il cinico, l'infame, il violento
Tanzi's Older Co-Worker (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1977 L'ultima orgia del III Reich
Commandant Conrad von Starker (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1977 SS Lager 5: L'inferno delle donne
Lt. Hans (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1976 Rulers of the City
Whip (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1976 Il grande racket
Mazzarelli (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1976 Violent Naples
Commissioner (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1976 Live Like a Cop, Die Like a Man
Commissioner (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1976 The Cop in Blue Jeans
Commissioner Tozzi (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1976 Roma a mano armata
Caputo (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1975 Syndicate Sadists
Owner of Billiard Salon (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1975 Perché si uccide un magistrato
Fats (English version, voice)
 1975 La città gioca d'azzardo
The President (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1973 Amarcord
Coachman / Flutist / Suit / ... (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1973 Milano trema: la polizia vuole giustizia
Cop (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1973 The Boss
Don Antonino Attardi (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1972 Afyon oppio
Calogero (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1972 Caliber 9
Ugo Piazza (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1971 Addio zio Tom
Simms (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1971 Confessions of a Police Captain
Malta (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1970 The Family
Killain (voice, uncredited)
 1969 Naked Violence
Commissioner (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1968 Once Upon a Time in the West
Construction Yard Owner (uncredited)
 1963 Brennus, Enemy of Rome
Narrator (uncredited)
 1955 Captain Gallant of the Foreign Legion (TV Series)
Arnold Clay
- The Man with a Map (1955) ... Arnold Clay
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert B. Spafford
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked extensively as a voice actor for the English language dubbing of several hundred Italian films between 1960-1990. His voice is an unmistakable gruff, booming voice often heard as a narrator for Italian sword and sandal epics.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page