STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,772 this week

JD Souther


JD Souther was born on November 3, 1946 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He was previously married to Alex Sliwin. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of JD Souther.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
 2008 Sex and the City (writer: "Heart of The Matter" - as John Souther)
 2005 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Treehouse of Horror XVI (2005) ... (writer: "New Kid In Town")
 2005 Eagles: The Farewell 1 Tour - Live from Melbourne (Video) (writer: "New Kid in Town", "Heartache Tonight")
 1998 Bernadette Peters in Concert (TV Movie) (writer: "Faithless Love" - uncredited)
 1994 Eagles: Hell Freezes Over (TV Special documentary) (writer: "The Heart of the Matter")
 1992 Pure Country (writer: "LAST IN LOVE")
 1991 Queens Logic (performer: "You're Only Lonely") / (writer: "You're Only Lonely")
 1989 Always (performer: "SMOKE GETS IN YOUR EYES") / (producer: "SMOKE GETS IN YOUR EYES")
 1988 Permanent Record (performer: "Wishing on Another Lucky Star") / (producer: "Wishing on Another Lucky Star") / (writer: "Wishing on Another Lucky Star")
 1986 The Color of Money (writer: "Who Owns This Place?")
 1986 About Last Night... (writer: "STEP BY STEP", "IF ANYBODY HAD A HEART")
 1986 Fire with Fire (writer: "If Anybody Had a Heart")
 1985 The Sure Thing (performer: "The Fast One" - as J. D. Souther) / (writer: "Heartache Tonight", "The Fast One" - as J. D. Souther)
 1982 The Last Horror Film (lyrics: "Trouble in Paradise")
 1981 The Best Little Girl in the World (TV Movie) (writer: "Heartache Tonight")
 1980 Coast to Coast (performer: "You're Only Lonely") / (writer: "You're Only Lonely")
 1980 Urban Cowboy (performer: "Hearts Against The Wind", "The Moon Just Turned Blue") / (writer: "Hearts Against The Wind", "The Moon Just Turned Blue")
 1980 Olivia Newton-John: Hollywood Nights (TV Special) (writer: "Heartache Tonight")
 1978 FM (writer: "Bad Man")
 1977 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 27 January 1977 (1977) ... (writer: "New Kid in Town")
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "You're Only Lonely" (1979/Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

J.D. Souther | John David Souther
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His favorite songs are "Don't Get Around Much Anymore" by Nat King Cole, "So What" by Miles Davis, "Angel Eyes" by Frank Sinatra, "Blue Rondo A La Turk" by Dave Brubeck, "Havana Moon" by Chuck Berry, "Nessun Dorma" by Luciano Pavarotti, "Crying" by Roy Orbison and "Shelter From The Storm" by Bob Dylan. (Source: BBC Radio 2 "Tracks of My Years"). See more »

Nickname:

JD

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Will JD Souther ever record more music? critics-call
Discuss JD Souther on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page