No photo available. Represent Hugh Sothern? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 178,782 this week

Hugh Sothern (1881–1947)

Hugh Sothern was born on July 20, 1881 in Anderson County, Kansas, USA. He was an actor, known for Old Hickory (1939), The Oklahoma Kid (1939) and Northwest Passage (1940). He died on April 13, 1947 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1495 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hugh Sothern.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1944 The Desert Hawk (uncredited)
 1944 Captain America
Prof. Eldon Dodge [Chs. 2-5]
 1943 King of the Cowboys
Businessman (uncredited)
 1942 Tennessee Johnson
Senator (uncredited)
 1942 Man with Two Lives
Prof. Toller
 1941 They Died with Their Boots On
Maj. Smith (uncredited)
 1941 Bad Men of Missouri
Fred Robinson
 1941 The Mad Doctor
Dr. Hatch (uncredited)
 1940 A Dispatch from Reuter's
American Ambassador (uncredited)
 1940 Diamond Frontier
Travers
 1940 Young Buffalo Bill
Don Regas
 1940 The House of the Seven Gables
Reverend Jeremiah Smith (uncredited)
 1940 Northwest Passage
Jesse Beacham
 1940 The Man from Dakota
Confederate General (uncredited)
 1940 Legion of the Lawless
Henry Ives
 1939 Old Hickory (Short)
Andrew Jackson
 1939 $1000 a Touchdown
King Richard (uncredited)
 1939 The Giant of Norway (Short) (uncredited)
 1939 Juarez
John Bigelow
 1939 The Oklahoma Kid
John Kincaid
 1938 Flight to Fame
Dr. Harlan Fiske
 1938 Border G-Man
Matt Rathburn
 1938 The Fighting Devil Dogs
Ben Warfield
 1938 Dangerous to Know
Harvey Gregson
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roy Sutherland
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Hugh Sothern on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page