Down 8,568 this week

Matt Sorum

Matt Sorum was born on November 19, 1960 in Venice Beach, California, USA as Matthew William Sorum. See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 44 people
created 05 Nov 2010
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Sorum's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Italian Job
The Italian Job Soundtrack
Guns N' Roses: Use Your Illusion II
Fantastic Four
Fantastic Four Soundtrack
Guns N' Roses: Use Your Illusion I


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2010 Supreme Champion (producer: "Break", "Down", "Iggy Pop") / (writer: "Break", "Down", "Iggy Pop")
 2010 Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.132 (2010) ... (performer: "Live and Let Die")
 2009 Rage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rage Wild Card Special III (2009) ... (writer: "Slither")
 2008 100 Greatest Hard Rock Songs (TV Movie) (writer: "Slither")
 2007 CSI: NY (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Snow Day (2007) ... (writer: "She Builds Quick Machines" - uncredited)
 2006 Desperation (TV Movie) (writer: "Fall To Pieces" - uncredited)
 2005/I Fantastic Four (writer: "Come On, Come In")
 2005 xXx: State of the Union (writer: "Dirty Little Thing")
 2005 Velvet Revolver: Live in Houston (writer: "Suckertrain Blues", "Do It For The Kids", "Big Machine", "Illegal I Song", "Fall To Pieces", "Headspace", "Set Me Free", "Slither")
 2004 Mr 3000 (performer: "Rock Hip Hop Cue 6") / (writer: "Rock Hip Hop Cue 6")
 2003 The Italian Job (performer: "Money")
 2002 Now You Know (performer: "Blame Game") / (writer: "Blame Game")
 1992 Guns N' Roses: Use Your Illusion II (Video documentary) (performer: "Theme From The Godfather")
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Cult | Camp Freddy | Velvet Revolver | Guns N' Roses


5' 11" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?


Has released two songs and two videos with his new band Velvet Revolver and is now is the studio recording with them. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Get well soon Matt l_fisher90
hi, river l_fisher90
Happy birthday Matt!!! martinasokolic
population 5 hagins-angell
GET OUT THE DOOR music video zayde5-1
Discuss Matt Sorum on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page