STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,326 this week

Arleen Sorkin


Arleen Sorkin was born on October 14, 1955 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. She is an actress and writer, known for Batman: Arkham Asylum (2009), Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000) and Duet (1987). She has been married to Christopher Lloyd since 1995. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 10 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 42 people
created 24 Jul 2013
 
a list of 35 images
created 18 Feb 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 
a list of 33 images
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arleen Sorkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Batman: Arkham Asylum
Batman: Arkham Asylum Harley Quinn
(2009)
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker Dr. Harleen Quinzel / Harley Quinn
(2000)
Duet
Duet Geneva
(1987-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 2012 DC Universe Online: The Last Laugh (Video Game)
Harley Quinn (voice)
 2011 DC Universe Online (Video Game)
Harley Quinn (voice)
 2009 Batman: Arkham Asylum (Video Game)
Harley Quinn (voice)
 2004 Frasier (TV Series)
Rachel
- Goodnight, Seattle: Part 2 (2004) ... Rachel
 2004 Comic Book: The Movie (Video)
Ms. Q (Studio Secretary)
 2001 Batman: Vengeance (Video Game)
Dr. Harleen Quinzel / Harley Quinn / 'Mary Flynn' (voice)
 1997 Superman (TV Series)
Harley Quinn
- World's Finest: Part II (1997) ... Harley Quinn (voice)
- World's Finest: Part III (1997) ... Harley Quinn (voice)
- World's Finest (1997) ... Harley Quinn (voice)
 1995 The Adventures of Batman & Robin (Video Game)
Harley Quinn (voice, uncredited)
 1994 The Adventures of Batman & Robin (Video Game)
Harley Quinn (voice)
 1993 Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
Ms. Bambi (voice)
 1993 Perry Mason: The Case of the Killer Kiss (TV Movie)
Peg Ferman
 1991 Ted & Venus
Marcia
 1991 Taz-Mania (TV Series)
Veronica
- Bewitched Bob (1991) ... Veronica (voice)
 1991 Oscar
Manicurist
 1990 The New America's Funniest People (TV Series)
Host (1990-1992)
 1990 Room for Romance (TV Series)
- Fool's Gold (1990)
 1990 Dream On (TV Series)
Donna di Angelo
- Angst for the Memories (1990) ... Donna di Angelo
 1989 Open House (TV Series)
Geneva
- Parade of Homes (1989) ... Geneva
 1987-1989 Duet (TV Series)
Geneva
- Richie and the Vamp (1989) ... Geneva
- On the Nose (1989) ... Geneva
- Kiss and Break Up (1989) ... Geneva
- Roll Call (1989) ... Geneva
- True Stories (1989) ... Geneva
 1987 Paul Reiser Out on a Whim (TV Movie)
 1987 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Traci Baskin
- The Last Laugh (1987) ... Traci Baskin
 1986 Odd Jobs
Diner Waitress
 1985 From Here to Maternity (TV Short)
Judy
 1983 Trading Places
Woman at Party (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Book) My Bad: 25 Years of Public Apologies and the Appalling Behavior That Inspired Them. (Co-author with Paul Slansky) Published by Bloomsbury USA. ISBN 158234521x

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

The High Heeled Women | Arlene Sorkin

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As "Arlene: Sorkin, she performed as the sexiest member of the Manhattan-based female comedy troupe in the early 1980s known as The High-Heeled Women, who were managed/produced by Warren Leight. See more »

Trademark:

The original voice (and inspiration) of Harley Quinn

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page