Down 576 this week

Stephen Sommers

Stephen Sommers was born on March 20, 1962 in Indianapolis, Indiana. Raised in St. Cloud, Minnesota, he attended St. John's University and the University of Seville in Spain. Afterward, Sommers spent the next four years performing as an actor in theater groups and managing rock bands throughout Europe. From there, he relocated to Los Angeles and ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Stephen Sommers? Add or change photos

Fall TV: 15 Returning TV Shows Worth Binge Watching

Which returning shows do we recommend binging on? We've picked out 15 great options for you. Read this and more lists in our Fall TV section.

Read our list

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 20 May 2011
a list of 33 people
created 12 Jun 2011
a list of 28 people
created 12 Mar 2013
a list of 40 people
created 01 Aug 2014
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Sommers's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (14 credits)
 2013 Odd Thomas (screenplay by)
 2008 The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2001 screenplay, uncredited)
 2004 Van Helsing (written by)
 2002 The Scorpion King (character - uncredited) / (screenplay) / (story)
 2001 The Mummy Returns (written by)
 1999 The Mummy (screen story) / (screenplay)
 1998 Deep Rising (written by)
 1995 Tom and Huck (screenplay)
 1994 The Jungle Book (screenplay)
 1993 Gunmen (written by)
 1993 The Adventures of Huck Finn (screenplay)
 1989 Catch Me If You Can (written by)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote and directed an award winning short film called "Perfect Alibi".

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Steven Sommers | Steve Sommers


6' 2" (1.88 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on why he will not be a screenwriter for "Magic Kingdom for Sale"] I usually write everything I direct, and I'm tired of working seven days a week. It'll be fun to turn to Lowell and Babaloo and go, 'You figure it out.' See more »


Has two daughters with his wife Jana Sommers: Samantha Sommers (born 1996) and Ashley Sommers (born 1999). See more »


His films often have no opening credits (e.g. The Mummy (1999), The Mummy Returns (2001), Van Helsing (2004), G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
No Respect for him anymore wahha
Van Helsing wben750
Sommers to make mummy 3 fiji-1
Tarzan pmiranda7
Mummy 3....NOT!! baba67su
'Flash Gordon'? sourkraut61
Discuss Stephen Sommers on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page