STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,501 this week

Josef Sommer


Josef Sommer was born on June 26, 1934 in Greifswald, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany as Maximilian Josef Sommer. He is an actor, known for Witness (1985), X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) and The Family Man (2000). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Josef Sommer? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 99 people
created 22 Oct 2011
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 60 people
created 14 Nov 2012
 
a list of 1360 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Josef Sommer.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (52 credits)
 2004 Without a Trace (TV Series)
Peter Ducek
- Trials (2004) ... Peter Ducek
 2004 The West Wing (TV Series)
Steve Gaines
- Slow News Day (2004) ... Steve Gaines
 2003 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Spencer Durning
- Cold Comfort (2003) ... Spencer Durning
 2002 Benjamin Franklin (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Cotton Mather
 2001 Providence (TV Series)
Thomas Wheelock
- Magician (2001) ... Thomas Wheelock
 2001 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Henry Thompson
- The Pursuit of Unhappiness (2001) ... Henry Thompson
 1996-2000 Law & Order (TV Series)
Patrick Rumsey / Judge Lawrence Hellman
- Corruption (1996) ... Judge Lawrence Hellman
 1999 The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer (TV Movie)
Corporate Man
 1997 Early Edition (TV Series)
John Dobbs
 1996 Hidden in America (TV Movie)
Edward Millerton
 1996 Mistrial (TV Movie)
Nick Mirsky
 1995 Letter to My Killer (TV Movie)
Martin Prescott
 1995 Kansas (TV Movie)
Joseph 'Joe' Farley
 1994 The Enemy Within (TV Movie)
Defence Secretary Charles Potter
 1992 An American Story (TV Movie)
Henry Meade
 1992 Hostages (TV Movie)
Tom Sutherland
 1992 Citizen Cohn (TV Movie)
Albert Cohn
 1991 Before the Storm (TV Movie)
 1991 Under Cover (TV Movie)
Stewart Merriman
 1991 Under Cover (TV Series)
Stewart Merriman
 1990 When Will I Be Loved? (TV Movie)
Martin Ransil
 1974-1990 Great Performances (TV Series)
Polonius / Nikolai
- Hamlet (1990) ... Polonius
- Enemies (1974) ... Nikolai
 1989 Money, Power, Murder. (TV Movie)
Jack Finley
 1989 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Ernest Rasher
- Endgame (1989) ... Ernest Rasher
 1989 Bridge to Silence (TV Movie)
Al Duffield
 1987 A Special Friendship (TV Movie)
General Winder
 1987 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Doc
- The Wide Net (1987) ... Doc
 1986 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series)
Raoul Nesbitt
- Need to Know (1986) ... Raoul Nesbitt
 1986 Yuri Nosenko, KGB (TV Movie)
James Angleton
 1985 The Execution of Raymond Graham (TV Movie)
Jim Neal
 1985 I Had Three Wives (TV Series)
McWilliams
- Runaround Sue (1985) ... McWilliams
 1985 Brotherly Love (TV Movie)
Mr. Rafferty
 1983 Saigon: Year of the Cat (TV Movie)
Jack Ockham
 1983 Sparkling Cyanide (TV Movie)
George Barton
 1980 The Henderson Monster (TV Movie)
Dr. Martin Grossman
 1980 Doctor Franken (TV Movie)
Mr. Parker
 1979 The Scarlet Letter (TV Mini-Series)
Nathaniel Hawthorne
 1979 Too Far to Go (TV Movie)
Henry
 1978 Mourning Becomes Electra (TV Mini-Series)
Ezra Mannon
 1977 The Best of Families (TV Mini-Series)
Jacob Riis
 1977 The Andros Targets (TV Series)
Benson Fisher
- The Killing of a Porno Queen (1977) ... Benson Fisher
 1976 The Adams Chronicles (TV Mini-Series)
Charles Lee
- Chapter VI: John Adams, President (1976) ... Charles Lee
 1975 Valley Forge (TV Movie)
Brig. Gen. 'Dusty' Varnum
Show Show Actor: Movie (47 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Anton Schill in Friedrich Dürrenmatt's play "The Visit" in Chicago in Goodman Theater's 1990-1991 season.

Alternate Names:

Josef Somer | M. Josef Sommer

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There are two things that go on in a professional actor's life. The first is finding work, making a living, pursuing a career. The other thing is the art of acting. It's so easy to lose that in the urgency of a career. Sometimes the struggle is just staying active, when you wish the struggle would be over great roles and great plays. I'm not sure you ever reconcile the two things. I guess you ... See more »

Trivia:

Made his Broadway debut in 1970. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
favorite thesbian manannan
Stepford wives Spot2002
Discuss Josef Sommer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page