STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 613 this week

Zack Snyder


Zachary Edward "Zack" Snyder (born March 1, 1966) is an American film director, film producer, and screenwriter, best known for action and science fiction films. Snyder made his feature film debut with the 2004 remake Dawn of the Dead and has gone on to be known for his comic book movies and superhero films, including 300 (2007), Watchmen (2009), ... See full bio »

Fiercest Femmes Fatales

Here's a look at some unforgettable female characters who never had a problem mixing pleasure with danger.

View the whole gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 11 Dec 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 Jan 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zack Snyder's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
 2018 Aquaman (producer) (announced)
 2018 The Flash (executive producer) (announced)
 2017 Wonder Woman (producer) (filming)
 2016 Suicide Squad (executive producer) (post-production)
 2014 300: Rise of an Empire (producer)
 2011 Sucker Punch (producer)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (28 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (21 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed music video "I Know" (Version Two) for Dionne Farris. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on presenting his male protagonists with superhuman physiques] I have always been influenced by the fantasy art of Frank Frazetta and obsessed with the potential of humanity's physicality. See more »

Trivia:

Was considered to direct X-Men: The Last Stand (2006). See more »

Trademark:

Movies have very high body counts, sometimes accompanied with widespread metropolitan destruction (Watchmen, Man of Steel). '300' alone has an estimated body count of 585. See more »

Nickname:

The Wizard

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He Needs to Calm Down the Arrogance... lv8888
i still don't understand the hate. gammerguy
zack snyder best action director so far babisz-191-647187
Zack Snyder vs. Michael Bay LincolnSix-Echo
Zack Snyder vs. Darren Aronofsky dlumyoung
The Man has Potencial ... Bryan_por_fin_21
Discuss Zack Snyder on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page